Beulah Winners (A partial listing)

Sixty-Ninth Season: 2016-17

Best Properties ………………….. Gary Miller for “Last Round-Up of the Guacamole Queens”
Best Lighting Design …………… Dan Allers for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Sound Design ………………Ben Ulmen for “Dracula”
Best Costumes …………………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Charley’s Aunt”
Best Set Dressing ……………….. Gary Miller for “Last Round-Up of the Guacamole Queens”
Best Set Design ………………….. Larry Dennis for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Cameo Actress…………….. Deb Southworth in “37 Postcards”
Best Cameo Actor ………………. Darin Vickery  in “Charley’s Aunt”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Anastasia Van Allen in “Charley’s Aunt”
Best Supporting Actor …………. Blair Jaynes in “Last Round-Up of the Guacamole Queens”
Best Lead Actress ………………. Carly Oppie  in “Last Round-Up of the Guacamole Queens”
Best Lead Actor …………………. Layne Taylor in “Dracula”
Best Director………………………. Paul Archibeque for “Charley’s Aunt”
Best Production of the Year …. “Last Round-Up of the Guacamole Queens” directed by Wendy Koeppl

Sixty-Eighth Season: 2015-16

Best Properties ………………….. Gary Miller for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Lighting Design …………… Brandon Washington for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Sound Design ………………Greg Irwin for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Costumes …………………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Set Dressing ……………….. Gary Miller for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Set Design ………………….. John Myers for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Cameo Actress…………….. (Tie) Debbie Hertzog in “Calendar Girls” AND
…………………………………………..Mia McKinney in “Crucible”
Best Cameo Actor ………………. Galen Louis in “Crucible”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Nancy Suiter in “Calendar Girls”
Best Supporting Actor …………. Greg Irwin in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Lead Actress ………………. Shannon Foy in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Lead Actor …………………. Jeremy Gross in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Director………………………. John Myers for “Little Shop of Horrors”
Best Production of the Year …. “Little Shop of Horrors” directed by John Myers

Scholarship Winners: Shirley Blauer, Annie Bulow, and Nicholas Cravens

Sixty-Seventh Season: 2014-15

Best Costumes ……………………. Elizabeth Greeley for “Curtains”
Best Lighting Design …………… Brandon Washington for “T’was the Night Before Christmas”
Best Sound Design ……………… Brandon Washington for “T’was the Night Before Christmas”
Best Properties ………………….. Gary Miller for “T’was the Night Before Christmas”
Best Set Dressing ……………….. Gary Miller for “Daisy Pulls it Off”
Best Set Design ………………….. Paul Archibeque for “Daisy Pulls it Off”
Best Cameo Actress ……………. Diana Holdridge in “Rex’s Exes”
Best Cameo Actor ………………. Kevin Kimsey in “Rex’s Exes”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Autumn Kersey in “T’was the Night Before Christmas”
Best Supporting Actor ………… Paul Kersey in “T’was the Night Before Christmas”
Best Lead Actress ………………. Molly Koenig in “Daisy Pulls it Off”
Best Lead Actor …………………. Jerry Snodgrass in “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
Best Director …………………….. Paul Archibeque for “Daisy Pulls it Off”
Best Production of the Year …. “T’was the Night Before Christmas” directed by John Myers

Scholarship Winners: Shirley Blauer, Annie Bulow, Larrisa Marie Epperson, Emily Goss
“Rookie of the Year” Award presented to Matt Mobberley
“President’s Award” presented to Lex Gonzales, Giana Barraza, Jonathon Perry, Shelby Bay Marshall, Becky Duggan, Jerry Bindas

Sixty-Sixth Season: 2013-14

Best Costumes …………………… Linda Snodgrass for “Bus Stop”
Best Lighting Design …………… John Myers for “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Best Sound Design ……………… Jim Steele for “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Properties ………………….. Gary Miller for “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Set Dressing ……………….. Gary Miller for “Harvey”
Best Set Design ………………….. Wendy Koeppl for “Harvey”
Best Cameo Actress ……………. Courtney Ransom in “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Cameo Actor ………………. Paul Archibeque in “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Anna McCreary in “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Supporting Actor ………… Layne Taylor in “Bus Stop”
Best Lead Actress ………………. Patti O’Hara in “Harvey”
Best Lead Actor …………………. Ken Bass in “Harvey”
Best Director …………………….. John Myers for “Fox on the Fairway”
Best Production of the Year …. “Harvey” directed by Wendy Koeppl

Scholarship Winners: Shirley Blauer, Annie Bulow, Larrisa Marie Epperson, Emily Goss, Dayna Smith
“Rookie of the Year” Award presented to Megan Archibeque
“Gold Key” Award presented to Jim Koeppl

Sixty-Fifth Season: 2012-13

Best Costumes …………………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Amadeus”
Best Lighting Design …………… Curtis Ransom for “Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some)”
Best Sound Design ……………… Jim Steele for “Becky’s New Car”
Best Properties ………………….. Gary Miller for “Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some)”
Best Set Dressing ……………….. Gary Miller for “The Red Velvet Cake War”
Best Set Design ………………….. Wendy Koeppl for “Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some)”
Best Cameo Actress ……………. Becky Kimsey in “Wrong Window”
Best Cameo Actor ………………. Tim Tracy in “Wrong Window”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Diane Benedict in “The Red Velvet Cake War”
Best Supporting Actor ………… Randall Webster in “The Red Velvet Cake War”
Best Lead Actress ………………. Courtney Ransom in “Becky’s New Car”
Best Lead Actor …………………. Curtis Ransom in “Amadeus”
Best Director …………………….. Wendy Koeppl for “The Red Velvet Cake War”
Best Production of the Year …. “The Red Velvet Cake War” directed by Wendy Koeppl

Scholarship Winners: Shirley Blauer, Ashley Howell, Dayna Smith, and Tiara Thompson

Sixty-Fourth Season: 2011-12

Best Costumes ……………………….. Shirley Blauer for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Lighting Design ……………….. John Myers for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Properties ……………………… Gary Miller for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Sound Design …………………. Jim Steele for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Set Dressing …………………… Kay Mack for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Set Design ……………………… Wendy Koeppl for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Cameo Actress ………………. Sara Jo Buffington in “Out of Order”
Best Cameo Actor …………………. John Gibbons in “Out of Order”
Best Supporting Actress ………… Aubree Baker in “A Candle in the Window”
Best Supporting Actor …………… Hunter Sims-Douglas in “A Candle in the Window”
Best Lead Actress …………………. Diane Benedict in “A Candle in the Window”
Best Lead Actor ……………………. Frank White in “A Candle in the Window”
Best Director ……………………….. Cheryl Blauer for “A Candle in the Window”
Best Production of the Year …….“A Candle in the Window” directed by Cheryl Blauer

Sue Howe Century Award (persons who have worked on 100 or more plays) Presented to Jim Anderson, Don Mummert, and B.J. Jefferson
Scholarship Winners: Sasha Allen-Grieve, Kelsey Glenn, Tess Gregg, Ashley Howell

Sixty-Third Season: 2010-11

Best Costumes …………………. Cheryl Blauer for “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas”
Best Lighting Design ………….. John Myers and Matt Curtis for “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas”
Best Properties …………………. Joanna Marshall and Connie Behee for “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas”
Best Sound Design ……………. Jim Steele for “Leaving Iowa”
Best Set Dressing ………………. Sarah Church for “This Day and Age”
Best Set Design …………………. Jim Anderson for “This Day and Age”
Best Cameo Actress …………… Marla Steenson for “This Day and Age”
Best Cameo Actor ……………… Larry Chase for “This Day and Age”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Jo-Ann Jones for “Death and Taxes”
Best Supporting Actor ………… Pierce Murphy for “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas”
Best Lead Actress ……………… Jo-Ann Jones for “This Day and Age”
Best Lead Actor ………………… Sean Small for “Leaving Iowa”
Best Director ……………………. Wendy Koeppl for “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas”
Best Production of the Year ….. “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” directed by Wendy Koeppl

Sixty-Second Season: 2009-10

Best Costume Design ……………….. Cheryl Blauer for “A Christmas Story”
Best Sound Design ………………….. (Tie) Larry Dennis for “You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown” AND Ben Ulmen for “A Christmas Story”
Best Lighting Design ……………….. John Myers for “A Christmas Story”
Best Properties ………………………. (Tie) Jay Parker for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown” AND Connie Behee & Joanna Marshall for “A Christmas Story”
Best Set Dressing ……………………. James Ulmen for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Set Design ………………………. Wendy Koeppl for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Cameo Actress ……………….. Becky Kimsey for “Fools”
Best Cameo Actor …………………. Joey Maxey for “Fools”
Best Supporting Actress ………… Jeri Rutherford for “Chapter Two”
Best Supporting Actor …………… James Ulmen for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Lead Actress …………………. Autumn Kersey for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Lead Actor ……………………. Frank White for “Twelve Angry Men”
Best Director ……………………….. Wendy Koeppl for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Production of the Year ……. “Chapter Two” directed by Pat Ryan

“Rookie of the Year” Award presented to Jerry Bindas
Scholarship Winners: Wade Crossman, Natalie MacLachlan, Ashley Howell, Jeweliana Perry, Christie Rolfe

Sixty-First Season: 2008-09

Best Costumes…………………….. Jody Mummert for “Plaza Suite”
Best Properties…………………….. Jay Parker for “Foxfire”
Best Lighting Design……………… John Myers for “Foxfire”
Best Sound Design………………… Larry Dennis for “Foxfire”
Best Set Design……………………. Jerry Snodgrass for “Foxfire”
Best Set Dressing………………….. Jerry Snodgrass for “Foxfire”
Best Cameo Actress……………….. Allison Berglund for “Plaza Suite”
Best Cameo Actor…………………… Larry Chase for “Foxfire”
Best Supporting Actress…………… Helene Myers in “Foxfire”
Best Supporting Actor…………….. Patrick Young in “Foxfire”
Best Lead Actress………………….. Sue Galligan in “Foxfire”
Best Lead Actor…………………….. John Myers in “Foxfire”
Best Director………………………….. Wendy Koeppl for “Foxfire”
Best Production of the Year ………. “Foxfire” directed by Wendy Koeppl

“Rookie of the Year” Award was presented to Sean Magnusson
A “Lifetime Patron Membership” was presented to Ruth Stemper
Scholarship Winners: Jake Koeppl (University of Utah), Lani Boyles (CofI), Travis Gamble (BSU), and Ryan Adolfson (BSU)

Sixtieth Season: 2007-08

Best Costumes…………………. Elizabeth Greeley for “Enchanted April”
Best Properties…………………. Delynn Coleman for “The Sunshine Boys”
Best Lighting Design…………… Rich Baldwin for “The Desperate Hours”
Best Sound Design……………… Ben Ulmen for “A Christmas Story”
Best Set Design………………… Jim Anderson for “Enchanted April”
Best Set Dressing……………… (Tie) Cricket Langworthy for “The Deperate Hours” AND
…………………………………………Joyce Van der Eyken for “Enchanted April”
Best Cameo Actress…………….. Lily Yasuda in “A Christmas Story”
Best Cameo Actor……….. …….. Iver J. Longeteig in “The Desperate Hours”
Best Supporting Actress………… Cynthia Tank in “Enchanted April”
Best Supporting Actor……………. Randall Webster in “It Runs in the Family”
Best Lead Actress………………….. Nicole Walton in “Enchanted April”
Best Lead Actor……………………. Andy Neil in “It Runs in the Family”
Best Director………………………… John Myers for “Steel Magnolias”
Best Production of the Year…….. “Enchanted April” directed by Janelle Preist

“Gold Key” Awards were presented to Aaron Hansen and Jo-Ann Jones
Scholarships Awarded to Jenny Sternling (BSU), Shea Hall (CofI), Jake Koeppl (University of Utah), Ryan Adolfson (BSU), Travis Gamble (BSU), and Ben Verschoor (CofI)
Don Mummert was presented with an award from the American Association of Community Theaters

Fifty-Ninth Season: 2006-07

Best Costumes Design……………… Cheryl Blauer for “Little Women”
Best Lighting Design………………… John Myers for “Till Death Do Us Part”
Best Sound Design…………………… Kevin Kimsey for “Murderer”
Best Properties……………………….. Kevin Kimsey for “Murderer”
Best Set Design………………………. Kevin Kimsey for “Murderer”
Best Set Dressing…………………… Cricket Langworthy for “And Then There Were None”
Best Cameo Actress……………….. Shirley Blauer in “Too Soon For Daisies”
Best Cameo Actor………………….. Jay Parker in “Too Soon For Daisies”
Best Supporting Actress…………… Jo-Ann Jones in “Butterflies Are Free”
Best Supporting Actor………………. Larry Chase in “Too Soon For Daisies”
Best Lead Actress…………………….. Diane Benedict in “Too Soon For Daisies”
Best Lead Actor………………………. Jeff Thomson in “Murderer”
Best Director…………………………… Wendy Koeppl for “Too Soon For Daisies”
Best Production of the Year……….. “Butterflies Are Free” directed by Larry Dennis

“Gold Key” Award was presented to Kelly Matthews
“Rookie of the Year” presented to Heather Prius
Scholarships Awarded to Karissa J. Adams, Rebecca Cabot-Lodge, and Kyle Barrow
Joe Posluzsny Scholarship awarded to Jake Koeppl

Fifty-Eighth Season: 2005-06

Best Costumes………………….. Cheryl Blauer for “Morning’s at Seven”
Best Lighting……………………… Karl Gautschi for “Wait Until Dark”
Best Sound………………………. Melissa Montgomery for “On Golden Pond”
Best Properties………………….. Cricket Langworthy for “Morning’s at Seven”
Best Set…………………………… Jerry Snodgrass for “On Golden Pond”
Best Set Dressing………………. Jerry Snodgrass for “On Golden Pond”
Best Cameo Actress…………… Diane Benedict in “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
Best Cameo Actor……………….. Larry Chase in “Morning’s at Seven”
Best Supporting Actress………. Barbara Beautrow in “Come Blow Your Horn”
Best Supporting Actor…………… (Tie) G. Robert Fields in “On Golden Pond” AND
…………………………………….. Eric Rogge in “Morning’s at Seven” AND
…………………………………….. E. Coston Frederick in “Morning’s at Seven”
Best Lead Actress…………….. (Tie) Deanna Hamilton in “Wait Until Dark” AND
…………………………………….. Nancy Suiter in “On Golden Pond”
Best Lead Actor…………………….. Jerry Snodgrass in “On Golden Pond”
Best Director………………………. Larry Dennis for “On Golden Pond”
Best Production of the Year……… “On Golden Pond” directed by Larry Dennis

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Kevin Butler
A “Lifetime Patron Membership” presented to Pat Ryan
Scholarship Winners: Erin Chancer and Karissa Murrell

Fifty-Seventh Season: 2004-05

Best Properties……………….Jay Parker for “Grace and Glorie”
Best Set Dressing……………Cricket Langworthy for “Grace and Glorie”
Best Set Design………………Jerry Snodgrass for “Scapino!”
Best Costumes……………….Elizabeth Greeley for “Mrs. California”
Best Sound……………………Larry Dennis for “Grace and Glorie”
Best Lighting………………….David Priest for “The Grapes of Wrath”
Best Cameo Actress……….Jo-Ann Jones in “I Hate Hamlet”
Best Cameo Actor……………Patrick Schow in “The Grapes of Wrath”
Best Supporting Actress…..Jean Hochstrasser in “Over the River and Through the Woods”
Best Supporting Actor………August Pollio in “Over the River and Through the Woods”
Best Lead Actress…………..Sue Galligan in “Grace and Glorie”
Best Lead Actor………………Lane Bottemiller in “Scapino!”
Best Director…………………..Wendy Koeppl for “Grace and Glorie”
Best Production……………..”Grace and Glorie” directed by Wendy Koeppl

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Kari Iverson
“GoldKey” Award presented to Jerry Snodgrass
“Lifetime Patron Member” presented to Joe Posluzsny
Scholarship Winners: Aiden Riordan Buell, Josh Belville, Brecca Chabot-Olson

Fifty-Sixth Season: 2003-04

Best Properties……………. Joyce Van der Eyken for “Of Mice And Men”
Best Costumes…………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Les Liaisons Dangereuses”
Best Lighting……………… David Mendes Priest and Rich Baldwin for “Of Mice And Men”
Best Set Dressing…………. Jerry Snodgrass and Joyce Van der Eyken for “Of Mice And Men”
Best Set Design……………. Jim Anderson and Jerry Snodgrass for “Of Mice And Men”
Best Sound………………….. Paul Budge and Janelle Walter for “Of Mice And Men”
Best Cameo Actress………. Nancy Suiter in “Les Liaisons Dangereuses”
Best Cameo Actor………….. Willie Allen in “Of Mice And Men”
Best Supporting Actress….. Stacy Jacks in “Les Liaisons Dangereuses”
Best Supporting Actor……. Don Mummert in “See How They Run”
Best Lead Actress…………. Sue Galligan in “Those Crazy Ladies In The House On The Corner”
Best Lead Actor…………… Scott Beets in “Of Mice And Men”
Best Director………………… David Mendes Priest for “Of Mice and Men”
Best Production of the Year………. “Of Mice and Men” directed by David Mendes Priest

“Gold Key” awards presented to Bethel Marshall and Shirley Lake
“Rookie of the Year” presented to Kathleen Roirdan and Laura Kerbs
“Lifetime Patron Award” presented to Sue Howe
Scholarship Winners – Adam Harrell, Aiden Riordan-Buell, and Karissa Murrell

Fifty-Fifth Season: 2002-03

Best Properties………………… (Tie) Duane Holladay for “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest” ……………………………………….AND Joanna Marshall for “Not Now Darling”
Best Costumes…………………. Elizabeth Greeley for “Man For All Seasons”
Best Lighting…………………….. David Wilson for “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Set Dressing………………. Cricket Langworthy for “Not Now, Darling”
Best Set Design………………… (3-way Tie) Jim Anderson for “Man For All Seasons” AND
Cricket Langworthy for “Not Now, Darling” AND Jerry Snodgrass for “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Sound……………………….. Larry Dennis for “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Cameo Actress…………… Sue Howe in “The Curious Savage”
Best Cameo Actor………………. Stan Sanders in “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Supporting Actress………. Helen Posluszny in “Anybody Out There?”
Best Supporting Actor………….. Jonathon Mansfield in “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Lead Actress………………… Nancy Suiter in “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Lead Actor…………………… Pierce Murphy in “Man For All Seasons”
Best Director……………………….. Larry Dennis for “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest”
Best Production of the Year…… “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest” directed by Larry Dennis

“Gold Key” awards presented to Jay Sherlock and Jack Leonard
Scholarship Winners — Liberty (Libby) Chase, Nicole (Nicky) Barger, and Jodie Swanson

Fifty-Fourth Season: 2001-02

Best Program Cover………………… Janet Summers and Sue Antonich for “Octette Bridge Club”
Best Properties……………………… Sara Hunt for “Octette Bridge Club”
Best Costumes…………………….. Cricket Langworthy for “Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood”
Best Lighting………………………… David Priest for “The Dining Room”
Best Set Dressing…………………. Bill Anthony for “Octette Bridge Club”
Best Set Design…………………… Bill Anthony for “Octette Bridge Club”
Best Sound………………………….. Kurt Douglas for “Visit To A Small Planet”
Best Cameo Actress………………… Jo-Ann Jones in “Running In The Red”
Best Cameo Actor………………….. Tim Crane in “Visit To A Small Planet”
Best Supporting Actress……………. Helen Posluszny in “Octette Bridge Club”
Best Supporting Actor……………… (Tie) Steve Busalacchi in “To Forgive, Divine” AND
………………………………………………Jerry Snodgrass in “Visit To A Small Planet”
Best Lead Actress……………………… Sue Galligan in “Little Old Ladies In Tennis Shoes”
Best Lead Actor……………………….. Craig Kreiser in “To Forgive, Divine”
Best Director……………………………. Janelle Walters for “The Dining Room”
Best Production of the Year………… “The Dining Room” directed by Janelle Walters

“Gold Key” awards presented to Sue Howe and Helen Posluszny
“Lifetime Patron Membership” presented to Jim Anderson
Scholarship Winner Jodie Swanson

Fifty-Third Season: 2000-01

Best Sound……………………Darrel Carver for “A Few Good Men”
Best Lighting…………………Laura Thomson for “The Cocktail Hour”
Best Properties……………………Cricket Langworthy for “The Cocktail Hour”
Best Costumes…………………Elizabeth Greeley for “The Cocktail Hour”
Best Program Cover…………….Jerry Snodgrass for “The Rainmaker”
Best Set Design……………….Jerry Snodgrass for “The Rainmaker”
Best Set Dressing……………..Jerry Snodgrass for “The RainMaker”
Best Cameo Actress…………….Katherine Duvalis in “Sing On!”
Best Cameo Actor………………Jay Sherlock in “The Rainmaker”
Best Supporting Actress………..Ruth Ulmer in “Don’t Dress For Dinner”
Best Supporting Actor………….Jeremy Chase in “A Few Good Men”
Best Lead Actress………………….Nancy Suiter in “The Cocktail Hour”
Best Lead Actor……………………Jerry Snodgrass in “The Cocktail Hour”
Best Director…………………….John Myers for “A Few Good Men”
Best Production……………….”A Few Good Men” directed by John Myers

“Rookie of the Year” Award presented to Tom Jones
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Don Cederstrom and Pat Ryan
“Lum Gerner Scholarship” presented to Rosela Moseng and Paul McGee
“Keith Patterson Scholarship” presented to Curtis Hawkins and Rachel Williams

Fifty-Second Season: 1999-2000

Best Program Cover……………………. John Wickham for “Noises Off ”
Best Properties………………………….. Peggy Strother for “Noises Off”
Best Costumes…………………………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Lettice and Lovage”
Best Lighting…………………………….. Laura Thomson for “Exit the Body”
Best Set Design………………………….. Jim Anderson & Jack Leonard for “Lettice and Lovage”
Best Set Dressing……………………….. Peggy Strother for “Any Wednesday”
Best Sound……………………………….. Kurt Douglas for “Noises Off”
Best Cameo Actress……………………  Debbie Lafond in “Exit the Body”
Best Cameo Actor……………………… Jay Sherlock in “Noises Off”
Best Supporting Actress……………… Sue Galligan in “Lettice and Lovage”
Best Supporting Actor…………………(3-way Tie)  Tom Jones in “Exit the Body” AND
Craig Kreiser in “Cahoots!” AND Kevin Kimsey in “Lettice and Lovage”
Best Lead Actress……………………… Jan Frieze in “Exit the Body”
Best Lead Actor………………………. Craig Kreiser in “Any Wednesday”
Best Director…………………………… Don Hawkins for “Noises Off”
Best Production of the Year……………………….“Noises Off” directed by Don Hawkins

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Wendy Koeppl and Cricket Langworthy
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Iver J. Longeteig and Vicki Patterson
“Lifetime Patron Member” presented to Kay Doty and B.J. Jefferson

“Lum Gerner Scholarship” presented to Carrie J. Mansell and Autumn Haynes

Fifty-First Season: 1998-99

Best Program Cover………………….John Wickham for “The Fantasticks”
Best Properties…………………………Tracey Gilbert for “Educating Rita”
Best Costumes………………………….Elizabeth Greeley for “Sylvia”
Best Lighting…………………………….Jonathon Perry for “Play On!”
Best Set Dressing……………………….LuAnn Howie for “A Wind Between the Houses”
Best Set Design………………………….Rick Strader for “A Wind Between the House”
Best Sound……………………………….Jim Sturgill for “Play On!”
Best Cameo Actress……………………Jo-Ann Jones in “Play On!”
Best Cameo Actor……………………….(Tie) Bill McGowan in “A Wind Between the Houses”
………………………………………………..AND Freddy Scott in “Play On!”
Best Supporting Actress………………Lee McGowan in “A Wind Between the Houses”
Best Supporting Actor………………….Michael Cronen in “Move Over, Mrs. Markham”
Best Lead Actress……………………….(Tie) Angela Kimsey in “Sylvia” AND
………………………………………………..Shirley Lake in “A Wind Between the Houses”
Best Lead Actor………………………….Kevin Kimsey in “Move Over, Mrs. Markham”
Best Director………………………………Larry Dennis for “Move Over, Mrs. Markham”
Best Production of the Year………….“Move Over, Mrs. Markham” directed by Larry Dennis

“Gold Key” awards presented to Earl Benedict and Ruth Stemper
“Rookie of the Year” presented to Tracey Gilbert
Lum Gerner Scholarship Winners: Justin Ness, Eden Teagle, & W A Howe
Keith Patterson Scholarship: Devin Kearns

Fiftieth Season: 1997-98

A Best Feline Cameo……………….Zorro in “Everyone Loves Opal”
Best Program Cover………………..John Wickham for “Nunsense”
Best Properties……………………….Joe Devlin for “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Costumes……………………….(Tie) Elizabeth Greeley for “The Lion in Winter” AND
……………………………………Elizabeth Greeley for “Merlin’s Tale of Arthur’s Magic Sword”
Best Lighting………………………….Mike McCool for “Nunsense”
Best Set Design……………………..Rick Strader for “Everyone Loves Opal”
Best Set Dressing…………………..LuAnn Howie for “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Sound…………………………….Ev Sherod for “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Cameo Actress……………….Savannah Bie in “Merlin’s Tale of Arthur’s Magic Sword”
Best Cameo Actor……………………Don Mummert in “Everybody Loves Opal”
Best Supporting Actress……………Kami Carpentier in “Nunsense”
Best Supporting Actor………………Ron Riley in “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Lead Actress……………………Laurie LaFollette in “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Lead Actor……………………….Ken Bass in “Murder at the Howard Johnson’s”
Best Director…………………………..Evelyn Sherod for “The Odd Couple, Female Version”
Best Production of the Year………“Nunsense” directed by Don Hawkins

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Frank Brady
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Elizabeth Greeley, Gloria Salladay, and Kay Doty
Lum Gerner Scholarships: Eden Teagle, W.A. Howe, Lito-John Hechanova Demitita (all attending BSU)
Keith Patterson Scholarship: Leslie Hammond (attending Albertson’s College)

Forty-Ninth Season: 1996-97

Best Program Design……………….Kathy Higgins for “The Boys Next Door”
Best Sound Design…………………Larry Dennis for “But Why Bump Off Barnaby”
Best Lighting Design………………David Priest for “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Costumes…………………….Peggy Strother for “The Little Snow Girl”
Best Properties…………………….Joanna Marshall for “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Set Design…………………..Joe Novack for “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Set Decoration………………..Josie Laven for “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Cameo Actress…………………(Tie) Terry Baldwin in “The Boys Next Door” AND
…………………………………………….Marie Blanchard in “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Cameo Actor…………………..Don Mummert in “Go Back For Murder”
Best Supporting Actress…………….Danica Draper in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby”
Best Supporting Actor………………Scott Beets in “The Boys Next Door”
Best Lead Actress………………….Nancy Suiter in “84 Charing Cross Road”
Best Lead Actor……………………Micheal Cronen in “The Boys Next Door”
Best Director……………………..(Tie) Barbara Beautrow for “But Why Bump Off Barnaby”
……………………………………………..AND Janelle Walters for “The Boys Next Door”
Best Production of the Year…………“The Boys Next Door” directed by Janelle Walters

“Gold Key” Awards presented to Joanna Marshall and Lynda Snodgrass
“Rookie of the Year” presented to Jim Lambert
Keith Patterson Scholarship presented to David Cardoza
Lum Gerner Scholarships presented to Karl Nordstrom, Ira Amyx, and Frances Maxwell

Forty-Eighth Season: 1995-96

Best Program Cover………………….(Tie) Curt Cutler for “How the Other Half Loves” AND
……………………………………………..Kelly Matthews for “Greetings”
Best Lighting Design………………..Rick Strader for “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Properties……………………….Ruth Stemper for “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Sound Design…………………Janelle Strader for “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Set Design………………………Rick Strader for “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Cameo Actress………………..Jennifer Anderson in “David’s Mother”
Best Cameo Actor……………………Bob Gebhardt in “The Innocents”
Best Supporting Actress……………Marie Galyean in “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Supporting Actor……………….Ron Riley in “Bell, Book, and Candle”
Best Lead Actress……………………Nancy Suiter in “Driving Miss Daisy”
Best Lead Actor……………………….Bruce La Follette in “How the Other Half Loves”
Best Director…………………………..John Myers for “How the Other Half Loves”
Best Production of the Year………..“How the Other Half Loves” directed by John Myers

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Joe Devlin and Ron Riley
“Lifetime Patron Membership” presented to Don Mummert

Forty-Seventh Season: 1994-95

Best Program Cover Design………….Randy Powell for “Sullivan and Gilbert”
Best Sound Design……………………..Troy Custer for “Squabbles”
Best Set Design………………………….John Elliott for “Sullivan and Gilbert”
Best Properties…………………………..Joe Devlin for “Double Exposure”
Best Lighting Design……………………Laura Logan for “Squabbles”
Best Costume Design…………………Elizabeth Greeley for “Sullivan and Gilbert”
Best Cameo Actress……………………Lee McGowan in “Squabbles”
Best Cameo Actor………………………Joe Carpenter in “Sullivan and Gilbert”
Best Supporting Actress………………Helen Posluszny in “The Musical Comedy Murders of 1949”
Best Supporting Actor…………………Rod Wolfe in “The Musical Comedy Murders of 1949”
Best Lead Actress………………………Sue Howe in “Squabbles”
Best Lead Actor………………………….I.J. Longeteig in “Squabbles”
Best Director……………………………..John Elliott for “Sullivan and Gilbert”
Best Production of the Year…………“Sullivan and Gilbert” directed by John Elliott

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Rick Wilford
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Ralph Stuart and John Voulkos

Forty-Sixth Season: 1993-94

Best Program Cover………………..Mark Short for “Black Comedy”
Best Properties……………………….Ruth Stemper for “Importance of Being Ernest”
Best Costume Design………………Eugenia Horne for “Importance of Being Ernest”
Best Sound Design…………………Steve Bingham for “Shadowlands”
Best Lighting Design……………….Dan Allers for “Shadowlands”
Best Set Design……………………..Ben Day for “I Hate Hamlet”
Best Cameo Actress………………Trisha Sugarek in “The Cemetery Club”
Best Cameo Actor………………….Randall G. Powell in “Shadowlands”
Best Supporting Actress…………Marie Blanchard in “The Cemetery Club”
Best Supporting Actor……………Danny Jensen in “Shadowlands”
Best Lead Actress…………………Lee McGowan in “The Cemetery Club”
Best Lead Actor……………………John Elliott in “Shadowlands”
Best Director………………………..Jack Leonard for “Shadowlands”
Best Production of the Year…….“Shadowlands” directed by Jack Leonard

“Gold Key” Awards presented to Betty Hopffgarten, Edith Miller Klein, Sheridan Gill, and Carolle Skov

Forty-Fifth Season: 1992-93

Best Program Cover…………………Ben Long for “Rumors”
Best Costumes………………………..Elizabeth Greeley for “Rumors”
Best Lighting…………………………..Ben Day for “Out of Sight, Out of Murder”
Best Set Design……………………….Jim Anderson for “Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander”
Best Sound…………………………….Mike Mullens for “Rumors”
Best Cameo Actress………………..Jamie Crockett in “Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander”
Best Cameo Actor……………………Stan Sanders in “Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander”
Best Supporting Actress……………June Schmitz in “Crossing Delancy”
Best Supporting Actor……………….I.J. Longeteig in “Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander”
Best Lead Actress…………………….Kathryn Estep in “Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander”
Best Lead Actor……………………….Bruce LaFollett in “Flowers for Algernon”
Best Director……………………………Don Mummert for “Murder at the Howard Johnson’s”
Best Production of the Year……….“Murder at the Howard Johnson’s” directed by Don Mummert

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Marge and Bob Burton
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Jim Anderson, Jody Mummert, and Jeanne Matthews

Forty-Fourth Season: 1991-92

Best Program Cover………………..Jerry Snodgrass for “The Foreigner”
Best Costumes……………………….Lynda Snodgrass for “Rosencranz and Guildenstern are Dead”
Best Lighting…………………………..Dick Jamison for “Nunsense”
Best Set Design……………………….Ben Day for “Pack of Lies”
Best Sound Design…………………..Danny Jensen for “The Foreigner”
Best Cameo Actress…………………Tanya Schumacher in “Pack of Lies”
Best Cameo Actor……………………I.J. Longeteig in “Rosencranz and Guildenstern are Dead”
Best Supporting Actress………….Janet Summers in “Nunsense”
Best Supporting Actor……………..John Elliott in “Broadway Bound”
Best Lead Actress…………………..Allison McKay in “Nunsense”
Best Lead Actor………………………L. Thomas Goff in “The Foreigner”
Best Director………………………….Jack Leonard for “Nunsense”
Best Production of the Year……..“Nunsense” directed by Jack Leonard

Scholarships presented to Elissa Henckel, Mindee Clem, Andrew Wyke, Anthony Casper, and Joe Jacoby
Keith Patterson Scholarship presented to Joe Jacoby

Forty-Third Season: 1990-91

Best Program Cover…………….Jerry Snodgrass for “The Good Doctor”
Best Properties……………………Tamara Calkins for “Steel Magnolias”
Best Sound………………………..Jason Haroian for “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
Best Lights………………………….Laura Logan for “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
Best Costumes……………………Walter Lough and Elizabeth Greeley for “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
Best Set Design…………………..Ben Day for “Best of Friends”
Best Cameo Actress…………….Tanya Schumacher in “Best of Friends”
Best Cameo Actor ……………….L. Thomas Goff in “Best of Friends”
Best Supporting Actress………..Megan Day in “The Good Doctor”
Best Supporting Actor……………Jerry Garber in “Bedroom Farce”
Best Lead Actress…………………Diane Benedict in “Best of Friends”
Best Lead Actor……………………Jerry Garber in “A Case for Mason”
Best Director………………………..John Elliott for “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
Best Production of the Year…….“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” directed by John Elliott

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Lynda Snodgrass
“Gold Key” Awards presented to Betty Jefferson, Helen Smith, and Del Andrews
Scholarships presented to Anthony Casper, Bobbi Frank, Tanya Schumacher, Andrew Wyke

Forty-Second Season: 1989-90

Best Properties………………………….. Jeanne Matthews for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Costumes………………………….. Tess King for “I’ll Leave it to You”
Best Lighting…………………………….. Laura Logan for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Set Design………………………….Vince Lizaso for “Opal’s Million Dollar Duck”
Best Sound………………………………..Danny Jensen for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Cameo Actress………………….. Rhonda Miracle in “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Cameo Actor…………………….. Charles Melichek in “Verdict”
Best Supporting Actress……………. Debbie Brigante in “I’ll Leave it to You”
Best Supporting Actor……………….. Doug Chausow for “I’ll Leave it to You”
Best Lead Actress…………………….. RaDawn Anthony in “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Lead Actor……………………….. Don Mummert in “I Ought to be in Pictures”
Best Director…………………………… John Elliott for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Best Production of the Year………. “A Streetcar Named Desire” directed by John Elliott

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Al Hagenlock

Forty-First Season: 1988-89

Best Costumes………………………….. Nickie Shell for “Look Homeward Angel”
Best Lighting……………………………. Del Andrews for “Taking Steps”
Best Set Design…………………………. Vince Lizaso for “The Man in the Dog Suit”
Best Sound………………………………. Jim Sprouls for “The Prisoner of Second Avenue”
Best Cameo Actress…………………..  Diane Benedict in “The Prisoner of Second Avenue”
Best Cameo Actor…………………….. I.J. Longeteig in “The Man in the Dog Suit”
Best Supporting Actress……………. Michele Hendryx in “Look Homeward Angel”
Best Supporting Actor………………. L. Thomas Goff in “Taking Steps”
Best Lead Actress……………………. Barbara Mendiola Janzen in “I Do! I Do!”
Best Lead Actor………………………. Shawn Kyle in “Look Homeward Angel”
Best Director……………………………Jerry Garber for “Look Homeward Angel”
Best Production of the Year…………“Look Homeward Angel” directed by Jerry Garber

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Nickie Shell
“Lifetime Patron Membership” presented to Del Andrews
Scholarship winners: Kea Chernos, Kirstin Allen, and Larry Yokum
Keith Patterson Scholarship winners: Cliff Hall and Heather Denton

Fortieth Season: 1987-88

Best Properties………………………..Carol Walker & Helen Irwin for “Cabaret”
Best Costumes………………………..Nickie Shell & Stephanie Eddy for “Cabaret”
Best Lighting……………………………Dan Andrews & Mike Riddlemoser for “Cabaret”
Best Set Design……………………….Vince Lizaso for “The Gazebo”
Best Sound……………………………..Danny Jensen for “Cabaret”
Best Cameo Actress…………………Ann Clarkson in “Cabaret”
Best Cameo Actor……………………Don Mummert in “The Gazebo”
Best Supporting Actress……………Catherine Elliott in “Cabaret”
Best Supporting Actor……………….Bob Chivers in “Cabaret”
Best Lead Actress…………………….Dee Anderson in “Cabaret”
Best Lead Actor……………………….Don Hawkins in “The Gazebo”
Best Director……………………………John Elliott for “Cabaret”
Best Production of the Year………..“Cabaret” directed by John Elliott

“Rookie of the Year” presented to Barbara Beautrow
Scholarship winners are: Rebecca Schuster, Lorena Davis, and William Stephan all attending BSU

Thirty-Ninth Season: 1986-1987

Best Costumes………………………………… Elizabeth Greeley for “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Set Design……………………………….. Carolle Skov for “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Sound…………………………………….. Danny Jensen for  “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Lighting………………………………….. David Priest & Val England for “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Cameo Actress ………………………… Sue Howe for “Towards Zero”
Best Cameo Actor……………………………. Kelly A. Bickford for “Alone Together”
Best Supporting Actress……………………. Stephanie Eddy in “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Supporting Actor……………………….. Bruce La Follette in “Strange Snow”
Best Lead Actress……………………………. Cheryl Haas for “Strange Snow”
Best Lead Actor ……………………………… David M. Priest in “Strange Snow”
Best Director………………………………….. Laura Miller for “Strange Snow”
Best Production……………………………… “Strange Snow” directed by Laura Miller

Scholarship winners: Karen Koles and Rebecca Schuster
“Lifetime Patron Membership” awarded to Bill Hopffgarten

Thirty-Eighth Season: 1985-1986

Best Costumes……………………………. Rebecca Shuster for “Sweeney Todd”
Best Lighting……………………………… David M. Priest for “Sweeney Todd”
Best Set Design…………………………… Scott Beseman for “Sweeney Todd”
Best Sound……………………………….. Rich Corporon for “The Murder Room”
Best Cameo Actress……………………. Elizabeth Greeley in “Nude With Violin”
Best Cameo Actor………………………. Danny Lowber in “Nude with Violin”
Best Supporting Actress……………….. Ardith Tate in “The Murder Room”
Best Supporting Actor………………….. Micheal J. Read in “Sweeney Todd”
Best Lead Actress………………………. (Tie) Sue Howe in “Busybody” AND
…………………………………………………Margaret Montrose Stigers in “Sweeney Todd”
Best Lead Actor…………………………. Larry Yokum in “Nude With Violin”
Best Director…………………………….. Laura Miller for “Sweeney Todd”
Best Production of the Year…………. “Sweeney Todd” directed by Laura Miller

Thirty-Seventh Season: 1984-1985

Best Costumes………………………….. Jody Mummert for “Opal’s Baby”
Best Lighting Design…………………… David Priest for “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Best Set Design………………………… George Burgess for “Opal’s Baby”
Best Sound………………………………. Bob Miller for “Murder Among Friends”
Best Cameo Actor……………………… David Stecher in “Opal’s Baby”
Best Cameo Actress………………….. June Schmitz in “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Best Supporting Actress…………….. Pamela Caprice de Jong in “Murder Among Friends”
Best Supporting Actor……………….. Don Mummert in “Murder Among Friends”
Best Lead Actress…………………….. Nancy Suiter in “On Golden Pond”
Best Lead Actor………………………… Robert Siler in “On Golden Pond”
Best Director……………………………. Claudia Scott for “On Golden Pond”
Best Production of the Year……….. “On Golden Pond” directed by Claudia Scott

Thirty-Sixth Season: 1983-1984

Best Costumes Design……………Jan Van Schuyler for “Dinner at Eight”
Best Lighting Design……………….Bob Michels for “Deathtrap”
Best Sound Effects…………………Earl Benedict for “Deathtrap”
Best Set Design…………………….Scott Henning & Mike Stout for “Deathtrap”
Best Cameo Actress………………Sue Howe in “Dinner at Eight ”
Best Cameo Actor………………….Bud Hughes in “See How They Run”
Best Supporting Actress………….Lynn Williams in “Barefoot in the Park”
Best Supporting Actor………………L. Thomas Goff in “Lunch Hour”
Best Lead Actress…………………..Nancy Suiter in “Dinner at Eight”
Best Lead Actor…………………….(Tie) Robert Siler in “Deathtrap” AND
…………………………………………….John R. Rowe in “Lunch Hour”
Best Director……………………………J. Richard Garland for “Barefoot in the Park”
Best Production of the Year……….“Deathtrap” directed by Don Hawkins

Thirty-Fifth Season: 1982-1983

Best Cameo Actress …………….Ann Clarkson in “The Matchmaker”
Best Cameo Actor ………………..Louard Crumbaugh III in “The Little Foxes”
Best Supporting Actress…………Teddi Heise in “The Matchmaker”
Best Supporting Actor……………L. Thomas Goff in “Hay Fever”
Best Lead Actress………………. Pattie Rash in “Hay Fever”
Best Lead Actor………………….. Keith Patterson in “The Little Foxes”

Thirty-Fourth Season: 1981-1982

Best Costumes ………………….. Kathy Rundquist for “Becket”
Best Lighting Design ………….. Greg Despopoulos for “Becket”
Best Sound Design……………… Millie Boardman for “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Set Design …………………. Kevin Neitzel for “Becket”
Best Cameo Actress …………… Jane Chandler in “The Family Man”
Best Cameo Actor ……………… Kevin Neitzel in “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Supporting Actress ……… Ann Clarkson in “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Supporting Actor ………… Bob Chivers in “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Lead Actress ……………… Lynn Williams in “Romantic Comedy”
Best Lead Actor ………………… John Elliott in “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Director ……………………… Scott Beseman for “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
Best Production of the Year…… “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” directed by Scott Beseman

“Lifetime Patron Membership” awarded to Sheridan Gill, Maynard Smith, and Lum Gerner

Thirty-Third Season: 1980-1981

Best Costumes…………………… Cheryl Hurrle for “Dracula”
Best Set Design………………….. Scott Beseman & John Miller for “Dracula”
Best Lighting………………………. David Bogie for “Dracula”
Best Sound………………………… Millie Boardman for “Dracula”
Best Cameo Actress ……………. Rebecca Woodworth in “The Time of Your Life”
Best Cameo Actor ……………….. John Voulkos in “The Runner Stumbles”
Best Supporting Actress………… Pam Abas in “Dracula”
Best Supporting Actor…………… John Elliott in “The Mikado”
Best Lead Actress  ……………….. Sue Galligan in “State of the Union”
Best Lead Actor ………………….. Rick Hunt in “The Time of Your Life”
Best Directors…………………….. Randy Krawl & James E. Simmerman for “The Mikado”
Best Production………………….. (Tie) “The Mikado” directed by Randy Krawl & James E. Simmerman AND “Dracula” directed by Scott Beseman

Special Award for Hair Styling presented to Betty Sackett for “The Mikado”
Special Award for Make-Up presented to Janet Simmerman for “The Mikado”

Thirty-Second Season: 1979-1980

Best Costumes………………………Judy Martin for “Rumpelstiltskin”
Best Lighting Design……………….Dan Andrews for  “Rumpelstiltskin”
Best Stage Manager……………….Dan Black for  “Rumpelstiltskin”
Best Settings…………………………Bill Hopffgarten for  “Rumpelstiltskin”
Best Sound Design…………………David Haymond for  “The Man Who Came to Dinner”
Best Cameo Actress ……………….Sandy Fauver in “Johnny Belinda”
Best Cameo Actor ………………….David Painter in  “Johnny Belinda”
Best Supporting Actress…………  (Tie) Janet Eskew in  “Johnny Belinda” AND
…………………………………………….Jenny Sternling in “Johnny Belinda”
Best Supporting Actor………………David Cavanaugh in  “Johnny Belinda”
Best Lead Actress…………………….Deborah Eisinger in  “Johnny Belinda”
Best Lead Actor………………………. Patrick Russell in “Rumpelstiltskin”
Best Director…………………………… Eric Bischoff for “Johnny Belinda”
Best Production…………………….. “Johnny Belinda” directed by Eric Bischoff

A Special Recognition Award was Presented to Polly Price, Helen Smith, and Cora Nielson for Years of work with BLT’s Wardrobe Department

Thirty-First Season: 1978-1979

Best Costumes ……………………………… Paddy Yancy for “Peter Pan”
Best Lighting Design ……………………… John Charchallis for “Peter Pan”
Best Sound Design ………………………… Millie Boardman for “Peter Pan”
Best Set Design …………………………….. Scott Beseman for “Peter Pan”
Best Cameo Actress ………………………. Debbie Alphin in “Enter Laughing”
Best Cameo Actor …………………………. John R. Rowe in “Enter Laughing”
Best Supporting Actress …………………. Barbara McKean in “The Royal Family”
Best Supporting Actor ……………………. Erv Johnson in “The Royal Family”
Best Lead Actress ………………………….. Sue Galligan in “The Royal Family”
Best Lead Actor …………………………….. John Eichmann in “Peter Pan”
Best Director ………………………………… (Tie) Scott Beseman for “Peter Pan”  AND
…………………………………………………… John Elliott for “The Royal Family”
Best Production of the Year ……………. “The Royal Family” directed by John Elliott

Thirtieth Season: 1977-1978

Best Costumes ……………………… Bitsy Bidwell for “Rip Van Winkle”
Best Lighting ……………………….. Jim Bottoms for “Rip Van Winkle”
Best Sound ………………………….. Millie Boardman for “Ah, Wilderness!”
Best Set Design  ……………………. J. Richard Garland & Scott Beseman for “Come Blow Your Horn”
Best Cameo Actress ……………… Marie Galyean in “Bad Seed”
Best Cameo Actor ………………… Greg Huffman in “Harvey”
Best Supporting Actress ………… Marie Blanchard in “Bad Seed”
Best Supporting Actor …………… (Tie) Ambrose Baltes in “Harvey” AND
………………………………………….. Loyd K. Thompson in “Ah, Wilderness!”
Best Lead Actress ………………… Luella Zundel in “Harvey”
Best Lead Actor …………………… (Tie) Bruce Abas in “Ah, Wilderness!”  AND
…………………………………………. Chuck Mary in “Ah, Wilderness!”
Best Director ………………………. Carol Brevick  for “Ah, Wilderness!”
Best Production of the Year …… “Ah, Wilderness!” directed by Carol Brevick

Special Recognition for Dan Black & Ev Jefferson for construction of the set for “Come Blow Your Horn”

Twenty-Ninth Season: 1976-77

Best Costumes ……………………….. Polly Price, Helen Smith, Tracy Carlton, & Cora Nielsen for “Death Takes a Holiday”
Best Lighting Design ……………….. Bill Shankweiler for “The Miracle Worker”
Best Sound ……………………………. Roland Onffroy, John Ignoffo, and Don Cederstrom for “The Miracle Worker”
Best Stage Management ………….. (Tie) Frank Heise for “The Miracle Worker” AND
……………………………………………. Vaughn Price for “Death Takes a Holiday”
Best Stage Management …………… (Tie) Mike Riddlemoser for “The Miracle Worker” AND   ……………………………………………… Paul Moehlmann for “Death Takes a Holiday”
Best Cameo Actress ………………… Jeanne Matthews in “The Sunshine Boys”
Best Cameo Actor …………………… Don Mummert in “The Sunshine Boys”
Best Supporting Actress ………….. Nancy Suiter in “The Miracle Worker”
Best Supporting Actor …………….. J. Richard Garland in “The Sunshine Boys”
Best Lead Actress …………………… (Tie) Elizabeth Streiff in “The Miracle Worker” AND
……………………………………………. Barb Broyles in “The Miracle Worker”
Best Lead Actor …………………………….. Jay Sherlock in “The Sunshine Boys”
Best Director …………………………. Nancy Shankweiler for “The Miracle Worker”
Best Production of the Year ……… “The Miracle Worker” Directed by Nancy Shankweiler

Twenty-Eighth Season: 1975-76

Best Costumes ……………………………. (Tie) Kay Stowell for “Abe Lincoln in Illinois” AND
………………………………………………… Colleen Fordyce for “The Emperor’s New Clothes”
Best Sound Design …………………….. John Ignoffo for “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Lighting Design ……………………. Bill Shankweiler for “Rashomon”
Best Staging ……………………………… Paul Laughlin for “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Set Design …………………………. Mike Riddlemoser for “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Cameo Actress ……………………. Peggy Bonham in “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Cameo Actor ………………………. Dr. A. H.  Simmons in “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Supporting Actress ………………. Karen Gabica in “How the Other Half Loves”
Best Supporting Actor …………………. Erv Johnson in “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Lead Actress ……………………….. (Tie) Nancy Suiter in “How the Other Half Loves”
………………………………………………… AND Karen Gabica in “The Star Spangled Girl”
Best Lead Actor ………………………….. David Eichmann in “Abe Lincoln in Illinois”
Best Director ……………………………… Mike Silva for “How the Other Half Loves”
Best Production of the Year ………….. “Abe Lincoln in Illinois” directed by Dr. Charles Lauterbach

Helen Matthews was received special recognition for Lobby Displays

Twenty-Seventh Season: 1974-75

Best Costumes ……………………… Colleen Fordyce for “The Corn is Green”
Best Sound ………………………….. Jody Mummert for  “The Girl in the Freudian Slip”
Best Lighting Design ……………… Jo Baker for “The Bat”
Best Set Design …………………….. Don Mummert for “Jack and the Beanstalk”
Best Cameo Actress ………………. Melody Mummert in “The Girl in the Freudian Slip”
Best Cameo Actor …………………. David Painter in “The Corn is Green”
Best Supporting Actress ………… Ginger Scott in “The Curious Savage”
Best Supporting Actor …………… Don Mummert in “The Girl in the Freudian Slip”
Best Lead Actress …………………. Pam Abas in “The Corn is Green”
Best Lead Actor ……………………. John Sherod in “The Girl in the Freudian Slip”
Best Director ……………………….. Nancy Shankweiler for “The Corn is Green”
Best Production of the Year …… “The Corn is Green” directed by Nancy Shankweiler

Twenty-Sixth Season: 1973-74

Best Costumes …………………………. Jody Mummert for “The Wizard of Oz”
Best Sound Design …………………….. Pat Delana for “Strange Bedfellows”
Best Lighting ……………………………. Del Andrews & John Charchalis for “Tiger At the Gates”
Best Set Design …………………………. Milo Needles & Jim Branson for “Tiger At The Gates”
Best Cameo Actress …………………… Bunny Gunter in “Strange Bedfellows”
Best Cameo Actor ……………………… Merrill Hansen in “Everybody Loves Opal”
Best Supporting Actress ……………… Pam Abas in “Night Watch”
Best Supporting Actor ………………… (Tie) Loyd K. Thompson in “Strange Bedfellows” AND
………………………………………………… Bruce Abas in “A Thousand Clowns”
Best Lead Actress ………………………. Patricia Branson in “Everyone Loves Opal”
Best Lead Actor …………………………. William Shankweiler in “A Thousand Clowns”
Best Director……………………………… Vaughn Price for “A Thousand Clowns”
Best Production of the Year………….. “A Thousand Clowns” directed by Vaughn Price

A Special Citation was presented to Sheridan Gill for long and devoted service to the Theater

Twenty-Fifth Season: 1972-73

Best Costumes …………………… Jan Van Schuyler for “The Lion in Winter”
Best Sound Design ……………… Don Cederstrom for “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Lighting Design …………….. Dan Andrews for “Play it Again Sam”
Best Set Design …………………… Paul Moehlmann & Vaughn Price for “Night of the Iguana”
Best Supporting Actress ……….. (Tie) Rebecca Woodworth in “Gigi” AND
………………………………………….. Ardith Tate in “Gigi”
Best Supporting Actor ………….. Loyd K. Thompson in “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Best Lead Actress ……………….. Pat Patterson in “The Lion in Winter”
Best Lead Actor ………………….. Steve Drakulich in “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Director ………………………. Keith Patterson for  “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown”
Best Production of the Year ……. “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown” directed by Keith Patterson

Twenty-Fourth Season: 1971-1972

Best Costumes ………………………….. Gloria Salladay for “Auntie Mame”
Best Sound Design …………………….. (Tie) Ray Strickland for “Don’t Drink the Water” AND
………………………………………………. Keith Patterson for “Hansel and Gretel”
Best Lighting Design …………………… Ray Strickland for “Plaza Suite”
Best Set Design …………………………. Kelly Matthews for “Don’t Drink the Water”
Best Supporting Actress ……………… Mardi Bell in “Auntie Mame”
Best Supporting Actor ………………… John Voulkos in “Don’t Drink the Water”
Best Lead Actress ………………………. Pat Branson in “Don’t Drink the Water”
Best Lead Actor …………………………. John Gordon  in “Auntie Mame”
Best Director …………………………….. John Voulkos for “Plaza Suite”
Best Production of the Year …………. “Don’t Drink the Water” directed by Don Mummert

“Lifetime Patron Membership” awarded to Paul H. Troutner and William Langroise

Twenty-Third Season: 1970-1971

Best Properties ………………………. (Tie)  Kay Stowell for “Wait Until Dark” AND
………………………………….. Irene Godbout & Sheila Wagner for “Cactus Flower”
Best Set Design………………………..Vaughn Price for “Blithe Spirit”
Costumes………………………………..Jan Van Schulyer for “Devil’s Disciple”
Best Supporting Actress …………… Vicki Danielson in “Dylan”
Best Supporting Actor …………….. (Tie) Don Mummert in “Wait Until Dark” AND
……………………………………………. Jim Erickson in “Cactus Flower”
Best Lead Actress …………………… Nancy Suiter in “Cactus Flower”
Best Lead Actor ……………………… Michael Reinbold  in “Dylan”
Best Director………………………….. William Shankweiler for “Blithe Spirit”
Best Production of the Year …….. “Cactus Flower” directed by Vaughn Price

Twenty-Second Season: 1969-1970

Best Supporting Actress ……………….. Pam Abas in “Ten Little Indians”
Best Supporting Actor ………………….. Michael Reinbold in “Androcles and the Lion”
Best Lead Actress ………………………… (Tie) Sharon Purdy in “Roman Candle” AND
…………………………………………………. Patricia Patterson in “Antigone”
Best Lead Actor …………………………… H. Paul Kliss in “Antigone”
Best Director ………………………………. William Shankweiler for “Ten Little Indians”
Best Production of the Year ………….. “Ten Little Indians”  directed by William Shankweiler

Twenty-First Season: 1968-1969

Best Costumes ……………………. Kay Stowell for “The Madwoman of Chaillot”
Best Lighting Design ……………. Ken Weaver & Aldrich Bowler for “The Fantasticks”
Best Set Design ………………….. Andrew Wight for “The Philadelphia Story”
Best Supporting Actress ………. Margot Bown in “The Madwoman of Chaillot”
Best Supporting Actor………….. James H. Hawley, Jr. in “The Biggest Thief in Town”
Best Lead Actress………………… Helen Bonnell in “The Madwoman of Chaillot”
Best Lead Actor………………….. Jay Sherlock for “The Odd Couple”
Best Director………………………. Vaughn Price for “The Odd Couple”

Special Award for Sound Effects to Keith Patterson for “Stalag 17”

Twentieth Season: 1967-68

Best Costumes………… Faye Peters & Jan Van Schuyler for “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Best Staging ……………… Maynard Smith & Del Bowman for “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Best Lighting …………………. Bob Elliott for “Summer and Smoke”
Best Supporting Actress ….. Pam Abas in “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Best Supporting Actor …….. Jerry Hall in “Barefoot in the Park”
Best Lead Actress ………….. Patricia Patterson in “Summer and Smoke”
Best Lead Actor …………….  Charlie Wilson in “No Time For Sergeants”
Best Director ………………….. (Tie) Keith Patterson for “Summer and Smoke” AND
…………………………………….. Jay Sherlock for “Barefoot in the Park”

Scholarship presented to Marilyn Miller

Nineteenth Season: 1966-67

Best Supporting Actress………… Luella Zundel in “Our Town”
Best Supporting Actor…………… Steve Conover in “The Play’s the Thing”
Best Lead Actress………………… Terri DeLatour in “A Majority of One”
Best Lead Actor…………………… J. Edwin Spence in “Never Too Late”
Best Director……………………….. Vaughn Price for “Never Too Late”

Eighteenth Season: 1965-66

Best Supporting Actress……………. Martha Zermer in “Take Her, She’s Mine”
Best Supporting Actor……………….. Steve Conover in “Of Mice and Men”
Best Lead Actress…………………….. Rebecca Woodworth in “The Glass Menagerie”
Best Lead Actor……………………….. Jake Davidson in “Of Mice and Men”

Seventeenth Season: 1964-65

Best Costumes Design…………………. Blanche Evans for “Guys and Dolls”
Best Lighting Design…………………….. Roger Lounsbury for “Guys and Dolls”
Best Set Design…………………………… Everell Jefferson for “A Man for All Seasons”
Best Supporting Actress……………….. Esther Dworshak in “Under the Yum Yum Tree”
Best Supporting Actor…………………… John Fairchild in “Death of a Salesman”
Best Lead Actress………………………… Betty Nelson in “Guys & Dolls”
Best Lead Actor……………………………. Jay Sherlock in “Under the YumYum Tree”
Best Director……………………………….. (Tie) Keith Patterson for “Guys and Dolls” AND
…………………………………………………. William Shankweiler for “Death of a Salesman”

Sixteenth Season: 1963-64

Best Supporting Actress…………….. Miriem Graeber in “Seven Year Itch”
Best Supporting Actor……………….. John Voulkos in “The Rivals”
Best Lead Actress……………………… Betty Jefferson in “Rebecca”
Best Lead Actor………………………… Hal Knutson in “The Seven Year Itch”

Fifteenth Season: 1962-63

Best Supporting Actress…………………. Meriem Graeber in “Arms and the Man”
Best Supporting Actor……………………. Dwight Bickel in “Life With Father”
Best Lead Actress………………………….. Betty Smith in “Anastasia”
Best Lead Actor…………………………….. Hal Knutson in “The Unguarded Hour”

Fourteenth Season: 1961-62

Best Supporting Actress…………………. Dede Gavin in “Chicken Every Sunday”
Best SupportingActor………………………Vaughn Price in “The Pleasure of His Company”
Best Lead Actress………………………….. Betty Smith in “Rain”
Best Lead Actor…………………………….. Bob Kirkpatrick in “Rain”

Thirteenth Season: 1960-61

Best Supporting Actress……………….. Nancy Wanlace in “The Crucible”
Best Supporting Actor………………….. (Tie) Phil Dolph in “The Crucible” AND
………………………………………………… John Woodworth in “The Great Sebastians”
Best Lead Actress……………………….. Fern Carroll in “Harvey”
Best Lead Actor…………………………… (Tie) Don Milne in “Gazebo” AND
………………………………………………… Jay Sherlock in “Harvey”

Twelfth Season: 1959-60

Best Supporting Actress……………… Pat Kirkpatrick in “Laura”
Best Supporting Actor………………..  Ed McKelligett in “Janus”
Best Lead Actress………………………. Beverly Milne in “Janus”
Best Lead Actor…………………………  John Fairchild in “All My Sons”

Eleventh Season: 1958-59

Best Supporting Actress………………… Barbara Bickle in “See How They Run”
Best Supporting Actor………………….. John Fairchild in “Inherit the Wind”
Best Lead Actress………………………… Patricia Numbers in “Speaking of Murder”
Best Lead Actor…………………………… John Woodworth in “Visit to a Small Planet”

Tenth Season: 1957-58

Best Supporting Actress……………….. Beverly Milne in “Bus Stop”
Best Supporting Actor……………………Vaughn Price in “Reclining Figure”
Best Lead Actress………………………… Helen Bonnell in “The Rainmaker”
Best Lead Actor…………………………… Bill Langroise in “Reclining Figure”

Ninth Season: 1956-57

Best Supporting Actress……………. Nell Tregaskis in “The Heiress”
Best Supporting Actor………………. Fred Nelson in “The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker”
Best Lead Actress…………………….. Nancy Richards in “The Heiress”
Best Lead Actor……………………….. Tom Wright in “The Teahouse of the August Moon”

“Lifetime Patron Membership” awarded to Paul Moehlmann, Sr. and Mrs. James McDonald, A.L. Troutner

Eighth Season: 1955-56
(Winners determined by anonymous judges from this season to present)

Best Supporting Actress…………… Betty Church in “Peg O’ My Heart”
Best Supporting Actor……………… Don Milne in “Peg O’ My Heart”
Best Lead Actress……………………. Beverly Craycroft in “Peg O’ My Heart”
Best Lead Actor………………………  Jim Branson in “My Three Angels”

Seventh Season: 1954-55
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress……………………… Louise Thuneman in “The Country Girl”
Second Best Actor…………………………. Don Bish in “The Browning Version”
Best Actress…………………………………. Miriam Mucha in “Three Men On a Horse”
Best Actor……………………………………. Mel Dir in “The Man Who Came to Dinner”

Sixth Season: 1953-54
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Jr. BLT Actress…………….. Ruthie Nelson in “Charley’s Aunt”
Second Best Jr. BLT Actor……………….. Neil Scott in “Gramercy Ghost”
Best Jr. BLT Actress……………………….. Tommy Stunz in “Gramercy Ghost”
Best Jr. BLT Actor………………………….. Roger Glasner in “Charley’s Aunt”
Second Best Actress……………………….. Dede Gavin in “Detective Story”
Second Best Actor………………………….. Jim Sorrels in “Detective Story”
Best Actress………………………………….. Marian Moehlman in “Happy Birthday”
Best Actor…………………………………….. Robert Miller in “Mr. Roberts”

Fifth Season: 1952-53
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress…………….. Barbara Bowditch in “Elizabeth the Queen”
Second Best Actor……………….. Don Bish in “The Happy Time”
Best Actress………………………… Mary Barrows in “Light Up the Sky”
Best Actor……………………………. Milt Hale in “Light Up the Sky”

Fourth Season: 1951-52
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress………………….. Barbara Bowditch in “The Little Foxes”
Second Best Actor……………………… Don Bish in “Silver Whistle”
Best Actress……………………………… Louise Zink in “The Women”
Best Actor………………………………… John Fairchild in “Payment Deferred”

Third Season: 1950-51
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress…………………. Betty Maxey in “Strange Bedfellows”
Second Best Actor…………………….. Don Milne in “Strange Bedfellows”
Best Actress…………………………….. Louise Thuneman in “Born Yesterday”
Best Actor………………………………… John Hewitt “Petticoat Fever”

Second Season: 1949-50
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress………………. Helen Garrets in “Night Must Fall”
Second Best Actor………………….. Dick Bartlett in “Heaven Can Wait”
Best Actress………………………….. Ann Hawkes in “Night Must Fall”
Best Actor…………………………….. Gene Perkins in “Love Rides the Rails”Best

First Season: 1948-49
(Determined by votes at the picnic)

Second Best Actress……………… Joyce Howard Poplin in “Stage Door”
Second Best Actor………………… Don Bish in “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Best Actress………………………… Sandra Price in “Stage Door”
Best Actor…………………………… Walter Williams in “You Can’t Take it With You”

Leave a Reply