Past Plays


Those play titles that begin with the word “A,” “An,” or “The” are alphabetized by the second word in the titles, i.e. “A Few Good Men” is listed under “F” for “Few.”

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

  • Abe Lincoln in Illinois by Robert E. Sherwood – Directed by Dr. Charles Lauterbach – Presented January 2-4, 6-10, 1976
  • Accidents – Presented by Boise Junior Little Theater at the KBOI TV studios in 1958
  • The Addams Family by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice; music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa – Directed by John Myers – Presented October 13-14, 19-22, 26-28, 2017
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Timothy Mason based on the novel by Mark Twain – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented July 10-12, 16-18, 2015 in cooperation with the Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at BLT
  • After Margritte by Tom Stoppard – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 16-18, 21-24, 2004
  • Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O’Neill – Directed by Carol Brevick – Presented February 24-26, Feb 28-March 4, 1978
  • Ali Baba & Forty Thieves by Wadeeha Atiyah – Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 1984
  • Alice in Wonderland by Madge Miller – Directed by Pat Paterson, Tim Gleason, & David Six – Presented March 3-6, 1983 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr. Adapted from the 1951 Disney film based on Lewis Carroll novels – Directed by Sarah Church Carroll – Presented July 28-31, August 4-6, 2016 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at BLT
  • All Aboard for Broadway by Craig Sadoro – Directed by Autumn Haynes – Presented August 2-5, 2001 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at BLT
  • All My Sons by Arthur Miller – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented December 3-7, 1959
  • All’s Fair by Angella McDermott – Directed by Georgia James & Nancy Leeburn – Presented July 7, 1950
  • An Almost Perfect Person by Judith Ross – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 4-6, 8-12, 1980
  • Almost Maine by John Cariani – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented February 26, 27, March 4-7, 11-13, 2010
  • Alone Together by Laurence Roman – Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented October 17, 18, 21-25, 1986
  • Amadeus by Peter Shaffer – Directed by Becky Kimsey – Presented October 19, 20, 25-27, November 1-3, 2012
  • An Amateur’s Hamlet – Directed by Don Bish – Presented July 22, 1952
  • The Amazing King Zing by E. Coston Frederick – Directed by Teresa Sproul – Presented November 24-26, December 1-3, 2000
  • The American Dream by Edward Albee – Directed by Jon Irwin – Presented July 29, August 1, 1976
  • Anastasia by Marcelle Maurette (Adapted Guy Bolton) – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented October 24-29, 1962
  • And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie – Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented September 8, 9, 14-17, 20-23, 2006
  • Androcles and the Lion  by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented December 31-January 4, 7-10, 1969
  • Anne of Green Gables by Joseph Robinette – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented July 21-24, 28-30, 2011 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at Boise Little Theater
  • Annie (Scenes from) by Juniper P. Whipshade – Directed by Pat Paterson & Jane Eisenrick – Presented March 19, 1982 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • Annie, Jr. by Charles Strouse (Music), Martin Charnin (Lyrics), and book by Thomas Meehan Based on the Tribune Media Service Comic Strip, Little Orphan Annie – Directed by Allison Remley – Presented July 23-26, July 30-Aug 1, 2009 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at BLT
  • Anniversary Waltz by Jerome Chodorov & Joseph Fields – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented April 22-26, 1959
  • Another Way Out by Lawrence Langner – Directed by Bethel Marshall & Mary Barrows – Presented June 30, 1955 at the BLT Membership Meeting
  • Antigone by Jean Anouilh – Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented April 2-5, 8-11, 1970
  • Any Wednesday by Muriel Resnik
    • Directed by Shirli Mix – Presented November 30-December 3, 6-9, 1967
    • Directed by Bruce LaFollette – Presented January 14, 15, 20-23, 27-29, 2000
  • Anybody Out There? by John Patrick – Directed by Craig Kreiser – Presented February 21-23, 26-March 1, 2003
  • Anything Goes by Cole Porter – Directed by Jay Sherlock & Mark Griffin (Music Director) – Presented June 9-11, 16-18, 1983
  • Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by Keith Patterson  – Presented December 5-10, 1962
  • Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring
    • Directed by Harold Wennstrom – Presented August 17 & 19, 1948
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented September 15-17, 19-24, 1972
    • Directed by Michele Hendryx – Presented September 5-7, 10-13, 18-20, 1997
  • Auntie Mame by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee – Directed by John Kirk – Presented May 12-14, 17-21, 1972

top

  • Bad Seed by Maxwell Anderson – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented April 7-9, 11-15, 1978
  • A Bad Year for Tomatoes by John Patrick – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented September 6-8, 11-14, 1991
  • The Bald Soprano by Eugene Ionesco – Directed by Gerry Bryant – Presented July 29, August 1, 1976
  • Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented September 7-10, 13-16, 1967
    • Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented September 9-10, 13-17, 1983
    • Directed by Lane Bottemiller – Presented September 5-7, 10-13, 2003
  • Barnum by Mark Bramble – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented August 4-6, 11-13, 2005 in cooperation with the Boise City Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • The Bat by Mary R. Rinehart & Avery Hopwood – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented October 25-27, 29-November 2, 1974
  • Beau Jest by James Sherman – Directed by Joe Jacoby – Presented April 7-9, 12-15, 20-22, 1995
  • Becket by Jean Anouilh (Translated by Lucien Hill) – Directed by Jon Irwin – Presented January 8-9, 12-16, 1982
  • Becky’s New Car by Steven Dietz – Directed by Andrea Haskett – Presented September 7-8, 13-16, 20-22, 2012
  • Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourne – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented February 22-24, 28-March 2, 1991
  • Beer for Breakfast by Sean Brennan – Directed by Helene Myers – Presented January 12-13, 18-21, 25-27, 2018
  • Bell, Book, and Candle by John Van Druten
    • Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented March 19, 20, 21, 22, 1953
    • Directed by Janelle K. Strader – Presented September 8-10, 13-16, 21-23, 1995
  • Bertha the Beautiful Typewriter Girl by Charles George – Directed by John Kirk – Presented May 30-June 1, 6-8, 1958
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson – Directed by Autumn Haynes – Presented December 2, 3, 9-11, 14-17, 2005
  • The Best Man by Gore Vidal – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented Febraury 29-March 3, 6-9, 1968
  • Best of Friends by James Elward – Directed by Michelle Hendryx – Presented May 10-12, 15-18, 1991
  • big, The Musical by John Weidman, Lyrics by Richard Maltby Jr, Music by David Shire – Directed by Rick Hoover – Presented April 14, 15, 20-23, 26-29, 2006
  • The Biggest Thief in Town by Dalton Trumbo – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented March 27-30, April 2-5, 1969
  • Birthday of the Infanta Directed by Joan Jensen – Presented July 22, 1952
  • Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer – Directed by Rhonda Miracle – Presented May 20-22, 25-28, 1994
  • Bleacher Bums conceived by Joe Montegna & written by The Organic Theatre Company – Directed by Janelle Priest – Presented May 22, 23, 28-31, June 3-6, 2009
  • Blithe Spirit   by Noel Coward
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented November 17-21, 1954
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented October 30-November 1, 4-8, 1970
  • Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin – Directed by George Bowditch – Presented March 2, 3, 4, 1951
  • Boy Meets Girl by Bella & Samuel Spewack – Directed by Dr. Charles Lauterbach – Presented September 17-19, 21-25, 1976
  • The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin – Directed by Janelle K. Walters – Presented January 10-12, 15-18, 23-25, 1997
  • Breath of Spring by Peter Coke – Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented May 23-25, 28-31, June 5-7, 1997
  • Broadway Bound by Neil Simon – Directed by Joe Jacoby – Presented February 28-March 1, 4-7, 1992
  • The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan – Directed by Dale Nelson – Presented May 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 1955
  • Bully by Jerome Alden – Directed by Randy Krawl – Presented October 7-10, 1981
  • Bus Stop by William Inge
    • Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented November 20-24, 1957
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented February 28, March 1, 6-9, 13-15, 2014
  • Busybody by Jack Popplewell – Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented February 21, 22, 25-March 1, 1986
  • But Why Bump Off Barnaby by Rick Abbott – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented February 28-March 2, 5-8, 13-15, 1997
  • The Butler Did It by Walter Marks and Peter Marks – Directed by Andrea Haskett – Presented October 14, 15, 20-23, 27-29, 2011
  • Butterflies are Free by Leonard Gershe
    • Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented September 11, 12, 15-19, 1981
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented April 13, 14, 19-22, 25-28, 2007
  • Bye Bye Birdie by Michael Stewart – Directed by Autumn Haynes – Presented August 10-13, 2000 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT

top

  • Cabaret by Joe Masteroff & John Kander-music, Fred Ebb-lyrics – Directed by John Elliott with Peggy Ford-Purdy (Musical Director) – Presented December 4-5, 8-12, 1987
  • Cactus Flower by Abe Burrows – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented April 2-4, 7-11, 1971
  • Cahoots! by Rick Johnston – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 7, 8, 13-16, 20-22, 2000
  • Calendar Girls by Tom Firth – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented Feb 26, 27, March 3-6, 10-12, 2016
  • California Suite by Neil Simon – Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented April 3-4, 7-11, 1981
  • A Candle in the Window by L. Don Swartz – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented November 25-26, December 1-4, 8-10, 16, 17, 2011
  • A Candle on the Table by Patricia Clapp – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 24, 25, March 1-4, 8-10, 2012
  • A Case For Mason by William McCleery – Directed by Don Walker – Presented January 11-13, 16-19, 1991
  • Cash on Delivery by Michael Cooney – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 14, 15, 20-23, 27-29, 2011
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
    • Directed by John Elliott – Presented April 5-7, 10-13, 1991
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented October 17, 18, 23-26, 30-November 1, 2014
  • Cat’s Cradle by Leslie Sands – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented October 10-12, 15-18, 2003
  • The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell – Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented January 14-16, 19-22, 1994
  • The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold – Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented October 22-24, 27-31, 1971
  • Champagne Complex by Leslie Stevens – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented Sept 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 1959
  • Chapter Two by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented September 6, 7, 10-14, 1985
    • Directed by Patrick Ryan – Presented May 21, 22, 27-30, June 3-5, 2010
  • Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas
    • Directed by Melvin Dir – Presented July 30, 1953 (by BLT Juniors)
    • Directed by Paul Archibeque – Presented May 19, 20, 25-28, June 1-3, 2017
  • Chicken Every Sunday by Julius J. and Philip G. Epstein – Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented September 13-18, 1961
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens – Directed by Priscilla Madsen – Presented at BLT’s annual Christmas Program in the 70’s
  • A Christmas Carol Adapted by Michael Pallor from the novel by Charles Dickens – Directed by John Myers – Presented December 3, 4, 9-13, 15-18, 2004
  • A Christmas Story by Philip Grecian, based upon the motion picture A Christmas Story, © 1983 Turner Entertainment Co., distributed by Warner Bros., written by Jean Shepherd, Leigh Brown and Bob Clark; and on the book In God we Trust, All Others Pay Cash by Jean Shepherd
    • Directed by Randy Lord – Presented November 30-December 2, 6-9, 12-15, 2007
    • Directed by John Myers – Presented November 27,28, December 3-6, 10-12, 18, 19, 2009
    • Directed by Patti Finley – Presented November 24-26; 30-December 3, 7-9, 2017
  • Cinderella by Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by Kay Doty – Presented Dec 3-5, 10-12, 1976
  • Cinderella Directed by Pat Paterson, Tim Gleason, & David Six – Presented March 3-6, 1983 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • The Circus – Presented by Boise Junior Little Theater at KBOI TV studios in 1958
  • The Cocktail Hour  by A. R. Gurney – Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented April 13-14, 19-22, 26-28, 2001
  • Come Blow Your Horn by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented March 10-15, 19, 20, 1965
    • Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented September 9-11, 13-17, 1977
    • Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented September 2, 3, 8-11, 14-17, 2005
  • Come What Mae by Mary Steelsmith – Directed by Dan Peterson – Presented February 3-6, 1982
  • Company by George Furth & Stephen Sondheim – Directed by Wm. Brad Ooley – Presented May 24, 25, 30-June 2, 6-8, 2013
  • The Corn is Green by Emlyn Williams – Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented April 4-6, 8-12, 1975
  • The Country Girl by Clifford Odets – Directed by Melvin Dir – Presented February 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 1955
  • Critic’s Choice by Ira Levin – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented May 10-12, 14-18, 1974
  • Crossing Delancy by Susan Sandler – Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented September 11-13, 16-19, 1992
  • The Crucible by Arthur Miller
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented October 26-31, 1960
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented April 8, 9, 14-17, 21-23, 2016
  • The Curious Savage by John Patrick
    • Directed by George Borchers – Presented January 3-5, 7-11, 1975
    • Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented September 6-8, 11-14, 2002
  • The Curse of an Aching Heart by Herbert Swayne – Directed by Mary Barrows – Presented June 20, 21, 1959 at Idaho City
  • Curtains  by Rupert Holmes, Music by John Kander, and Lyrics by Fred Ebb – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented September 5, 6, 11-14, 18-20, 2014

top

  • David’s Mother by Bob Randall – Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented February 16-18, 21-24, 29-March 2, 1996
  • The Deadly Game by James Yaffe – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented October 21-23, 25-29, 1977
  • Deadwood Dick by Tom Taggart – Directed by Betty Jefferson – Presented August 28-September 4, 1976 at the Western Idaho State Fair
  • Death and Taxes by Pat Cook – Directed by Mike Mullens – Presented October 15, 16, 21-24, 28-30, 2010
  • Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented September 9-14, 1964
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented April 13-14, 19-22, 26-28, 2018
  • Death Takes a Holiday by Alberto Casella (Rewritten by Walter Ferris) – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented January 7-16, 1977
  • Deathtrap by Ira Levin – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented February 10, 11, 14-18, 1984
  • The Desk Set by William Marchant – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented December 6-11, 1961
  • The Desperate Hours by Joseph Hayes
    • Directed by Dr. Robert E. Ericson – Presented March 30-April 2, 5-9, 1972
    • Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented October 19, 20, 25-28, 31-November 3, 2007
  • Detective Story by Sidney Kingsley – Directed by John Fairchild – Presented April 1, 2, 3, 4, 1954
  • The Devil & Daniel Webster by Stephen Vincent Benet – Directed by Carol Brevick – Presented July 9, 10, 11, 1976 as part of the “Summer Repertory Odeum”
  • The Devil’s Disciple by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by Barbara Dieffenbach – Presented September 11-13, 16-20, 1970
  • Dial ‘M’ for Murder by Frederick Knott – Directed by John Fairchild – Presented February 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1956
  • The Diaries of Adam & Eve Adapted by David Birney from Mark Twain’s short story – Directed by Janelle K. Strader – Presented July 9, 14, & 16, 1994 as part of the “Summer 1-Act Festival”
  • Dick Whittington by Kate Edgar – Directed by Sandra Price – Presented September 22, 1949
  • The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney – Directed by Janelle Walters – Presented February 22, 23, 25-28, March 7-9, 2002
  • Dinner at Eight by George S. Kaufman & Edna Feber – Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented April 6, 7, 10-14, 1984
  • The Dog Presented by Boise Junior Little Theater at KBOI TV studios in 1958
  • A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen – Directed by Bruce Richardson – Presented October 23-24, 27-31, 1981
  • Don Juan in Hell by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by John Voulkos – Presented February 12, 1967
  • Don’t Dress for Dinner by Marc Camoletti – Directed by Jim Lambert – Presented October 20, 21, 26-29, November 2-4, 2000
  • Don’t Drink the Water by Woody Allen – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented December 31-January 2, 5-9, 1971
  • Double Exposure  by Jack Sharkey – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented May 26-28, 31-June 3, 8-10, 1995
  • Dracula  by Hamilton Deane & John Balderston – Directed by Scott Beseman – Presented October 17-18, 21-25, 1980
  • Dracula by Steven Dietz – Directed by Whitney Ulmen – Presented October 14, 15, 20-23, 27-29, 2016
  • Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry – Directed by Rhonda Miracle – Presented May 24-26, 29-June 1, 6-8, 1996
  • Dylan by Sidney Michaels – Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented February 12-14, 17-21, 1971
  • The Dyspeptic Ogre – Directed by Sharon Glenn & Tommy Stunz- Presented July 22, 1952

top

  • E.T. – Directed by Pat Paterson, Tim Gleason, & David Six – Presented March 4-6, 1983 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • Educating Rita by Willy Russett – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented April 9, 10, 14-18, 22-24, 1999
  • 84 Charing Cross Road Adapted from Helene Hanff’s Novel by James Roose Evans – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented October 25-27, 30-Nov 2, 7-9, 1996
  • Elizabeth the Queen by Maxwell Anderson – Directed by Knute Skinner – Presented November 20, 21, 22, 23, 1952
  • The Elves & the Shoemaker – Directed by Eloise Minton & Louise Thuneman – Presented August 11 & 17, 1949 by Boise Little Theater-Junior
  • The Elves and the Shoemaker by Nora Tully MacAlvay & Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by David Jackson – Presented December 18-20, 1970
  • The Emperor’s New Clothes – Directed by Eloise Minton – Presented August 22, 1951
  • The Emperor’s New Clothes by Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by Cecily Tippery – Presented November 28-30, December 5-7, 1975
  • Enter Laughing by Joseph Stein – Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented May 18-20, 24-26, 1979
  • Enchanted April by Matthew Barber – Directed by Janelle K. Priest – Presented April 11, 12, 17-20, 23-26, 2008
  • Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some) by Micheal Carleton, Jim FitzGerald, & John K. Alvarez
    • Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 13-15, 2012
    • Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented November 27-29, December 3-6, 10-12, 2015
  • Everybody Loves Opal  by John Patrick
    • Directed by Don Mummert – Presented February 15-17, 19-23, 1974
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented January 9-11, 14-17, 22-27, 1998
  • Exit Laughing by Paul Elliott – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented March 2-3, 8-11, 15-17, 2018
  • Exit the Body by Fred Carmichael – Directed by Jim Lambert – Presented May 19, 20, 25-28, June 1-3, 2000

top

  • The Family Man by Benjamin Bernard Zaum & Carl Leo – Directed by Kay Doty – Presented April 2-5, 7-11, 1982
  • The Fantasticks by Tom Jones & Music by Harvey Schmidt
    • Directed by Keith Patterson & Gordon Eichmann (Musical Director) – Presented December 31, 1968-January 2, 3-11, 1969
    • Directed by Jon Irwin – Presented July 25-30, 1977
    • Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented September 11, 12, 16-20, 24-26, 1998
  • A Fate Worse Than Death by Dustin Weed – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented July 20-23, 26-29, 1972
  • A Few Good Men by Aaron Sorkin – Directed by John Myers – Presented March 2-3, 8-11, 15-17, 2001
  • The Fifth Season by Sylvia Regan – Directed by Mary Barrows – Presented May 16-20, 1956
  • Fiftieth Anniversary Grand Finale Musical Revue Directed by Kay Doty & Marie Blanchard – Presented July 10-11, 1998
  • Finger Food by Nina Shengold – Directed by Randy G. Powell – Presented July 9, 14, 16, 1994 as part of the “Summer 1-Act Festival”
  • Finishing Touches by Jean Kerr – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented January 12-14, 16-20, 1979
  • The First Fish by Frank Tarloff – Directed by John Kirk – Presented January 10, 11, 14-18, 1986
  • Flaming Idiots by Tom Rooney – Directed by Brad Ooley – Presented May 20, 21, 26-29, June 2-4, 2016
  • Flowers for Algernon by David Rogers – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented April 16-18, 21-24, 1993
  • Fools by Neil Simon – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 15, 16, 21-24, 28-30, 2010
  • The Foreigner  by Larry Shue – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented May 15-17, 20-23, 1992
  • Forty Carats by Jay Allen (adapted from Barillet & Gredy play) – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented February 11-13, 16-20, 1972
  • Four on the Garden by Abe Burrows – Directed by Jay and Sharon Sherlock – Presented April 6-14, 1979
  • The Fox on the Fairway by Ken Ludwig – Directed by John Myers – Presented May 23, 24, 29-June 1, 5-7, 2014
  • Foxfire by Susan Cooper & Hume Cronyn, Music by Jonathan Holzman – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 27, 28, March 5-8, 11-14, 2009
  • Frankenstein by Tim Kelly – Directed by John Elliott – Presented July 15-20, 1977
  • A Froggy Would a Wooing Go – Directed by Rosalie Stringfellow & Sandra Price – Presented July 12, 1951
  • Fumed Oak by Noel Coward – Directed by Jim Sorrels – Presented June 13, 14, 1952
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart & Steven Sondheim music
    • Directed by Shirley Mix – Presented December 3-5, 8-11, 1965
    • Directed by Scott Beseman & Mark Griffin-Musical Director – Presented February 18-21, 23-27, 1982

top

  • The Gazebo by Alec Coppel
    • Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented March 15-20, 1961
    • Directed by Kay Doty – Presented April 8, 9, 12-16, 1988
  • George Washington Slept Here by Moss Hart & George Kaufman – Directed by John Kirk – Presented September 11-16, 1963
  • Getting Away with Murder by Stephen Sondheim & George Furth – Directed by Curtis Ransom – Presented October 18, 19, 24-27, 31-Nov 2, 2013
  • Gigi by Anita Loos – Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented February 16-18, 20-24, 1973
  • The Girl in the Freudian Slip by William F. Brown – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented May 16-18, 20-24, 1975
  • The Girls in 509 by Howard Teichmann – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented December 4-9, 1963
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams – Directed by Dwight Jensen – Presented January 21-23, 26-29, 1966
  • Go Back for Murder by Agatha Christie – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 11-13, 16-19, 24-26, 1997
  • Godspell by John-Michael Tebelak and Stephen Schwartz – Directed by Eric Bishoff – Presented November 16, 17, 18, 1979
  • Gold in the Hills by J. Frank Davis – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented April 23, 24, 25, 26, 1953
  • A Golden Bell for Mother by Alice Very – Directed by Eloise Minton, Beverly Gasparotti, and June Randolph – Presented August 25, 1950
  • The Golden Grotto by Cleve Haubold – Directed by Scott Beseman – Presented July 6-9, 14-16, 1978
  • The Good Doctor by Neil Simon – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented October 19-21, 24-27, 1990
  • A Good Time by Ernest Thompson – Directed by Micheal Weston – Presented July 8, 10, 15, 1994 as part of the “Summer 1-Act Festival”
  • Grace and Glorie by Tom Zieler – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented October 22, 23, 28-31, Nov 3-6, 2004
  • Graceland by Ellen Byron – Directed by Stephanie Hennigan – Presented July 8, 10, 15, 1994 as part of the “Summer 1-Act Festival”
  • The Graduate Adapted by Terry Johnson based on the novel by Charles Webb and the motion picture screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry – Directed by David Mendes Priest – Presented May 25-26,  31-June 3,  6-9, 2007
  • Gramercy Ghost by John Cecil Holm – Directed by Melvin Dir – Presented January 14, 15, 1954
  • The Grapes of Wrath by Frank Galati from the novel by John Steinbeck – Directed by David Priest – Presented January 14, 15, 20-23, 26-29, 2005
  • Grease (High School Version) by Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey – Directed by Autumn Kersey – Presented July 19-22, 26-28, 2007 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • The Great Nebula in Orion by Lanford Wilson – Directed by Janet Summers-Eskew – Presented November 12-14, 1981
  • The Great Sebastians by Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented April 26-May 1, 1961
  • Greetings by Tom Dudzick – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented April 5-7, 10-13, 18-20, 1996
  • Guys and Dolls by Abe Burrows and Frank Loesser
    • Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented January 27-February 1, 5-7, 1965
    • Youth Version – Directed by Autumn Haynes – Presented July 31 – August 3, 2003 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT

top

  • H.M.S. Pinafore by William Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan – Directed by Bruce Richardson & Dave Eichmann (music) – Presented June 22-24, 29-July 1, 1979
  • Hansel & Gretel by Lillian Masters – Directed by Micheal Reinbold musical number written by Keith Patterson – Presented December 3-5, 10-12, 1971
  • Happy Birthday by Anita Loos – Directed by Jim Sorrels – Presented May 13, 14, 15, 16, 1954
  • The Happy Time by Samuel Taylor – Directed by George Bowditch – Presented October 23-26, 1952
  • Harlequinade by Terence Rattigan – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented May 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 1955
  • Harvey by Mary Chase
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented December 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1960
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented May 19-21, 23-27, 1978
    • Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented April 11, 12, 17-20, 24-26, 2014
  • The Hasty Heart by John Patrick – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented May 23-26, 29-June 1, 1968
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward
    • Directed by Don Mummert – Presented May 13, 14, 17-21, 1983
    • Directed by Lisa Crane – Presented October 11-13, 16-19, 2002
  • Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented April 28, 29, 30, 1950
  • Heidi Adapted for the Stage by Lucille Miller from a book by Johanna Spyri – Directed by Deb Eisinger – Presented November 27-29, December 4, 5, 1981
  • The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz – Directed by Dale Nelson – Presented November 16, 17, 1956
  • Here We Are by Dorothy Parker – Directed by Randy G. Powell – Presented July 9, 14, 16, 1994 as part of the “Summer 1-Act Festival”
  • Disney’s High School Musical , Jr. Book by David Simpatico and Music by Bryan Louisville – Directed by Whitney Ulmen, Becky Duggan (Musical Director), and Brittney Knyszek (Choreography) – Presented July 24-27, 31-August 2, 2014  in cooperation with the Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at Boise Little Theater
  • High Tor by Maxwell Anderson – Directed by John Fairchild – Presented October 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 1957
  • Hist, She’s a Man – Directed by Eleanor Ballard & Jessie Stokes – Presented July 22, 1952
  • The Hitchhiker by Lucille Fletcher – Directed by J. Richard Garland- Presented October 31, 1979
  • The Hole in the Sock by Emilie Sarter – Directed by Sandra Price – Presented August 11 & 17, 1949 by Boise Little Theater-Junior
  • The Hollow by Agatha Christie – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented February 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 1961
  • Honk! Junior Book & Lyrics by Anthony Drewe, Music by George Stiles – Directed by Autumn Kersey and Leta Neustaedter (Music) – Presented July 22-25, 29-31, 2010 in cooperation with Boise City Parks & Recreation Department at BLT
  • How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourne
    • Directed by Mike Silva – Presented February 13-15, 17-21, 1976
    • Directed by John Myers – Presented January 5-7, 11-13, 18-20, 1996
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying by Abe Burrow, Jack Weinstock, and Willie Gilbert – Directed by Georgette Dashielle and Karen Stratton (Music) – Presented July 29-31, August 5-7, 2004 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT

top

  • I Do, I Do by Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt – Directed by Bob Coles & Barbara Janzen (Musical Director) – Presented December 2-4, 7-10, 1988
  • I Hate Hamlett by Paul Rudnick
    • Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented February 25-27, March 2-5, 1994
    • Directed by Mike Silva – Presented September 10, 11, 16-19, 22-25, 2004
  • I Never Sang for My Father by Robert Anderson
    • Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented January 15-16, 19-23, 1988
    • Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented April 8,9, 14-17, 21-23, 2011
  • I Ought to be in Pictures by Neil Simon – Directed by Helen Irwin – Presented January 5-7, 10-13, 1990
  • I’ll Leave it to You by Noel Coward – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented May 11-13, 16-19, 1990
  • If Men Played Cards Like Women Do by George S. Kaufmann – Directed by Ginger Scott – Presented November 12-14, 1981
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
    • Directed by John Woodworth – Presented January 30-February 4, 1963
    • Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented September 10-12, 15-18, 1993
  • In the Restroom at Rosenbloom’s by Ludmilla Bollow – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 22, 23, 28- March 2, 5-8, 2008
  • Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented January 28, 29, 30, 31, February 1, 1959
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented March 1-2, 7-10, 14-16, 2013
  • The Innocents by William Archibald – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented October 20-22, 25-28, November 2-4, 1995
  • An Inspector Calls by J.B. Priestley – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented November 9, 1960
  • The Inspector General by Nikolai Gogol – Directed by Pam Abas – Presented January 11-13, 15-19, 1980
  • Irvin Berlin’s White Christmas by David Ives and Paul Blake, Music and Lyrics by Irvin Berlin – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented November 26, 27, December 2-5, 9-11, 17, 18, 2010
  • It Runs in the Family by Ray Cooney – Directed by Kevin Kimsey  – Presented January 11, 12, 17-20, 23-26, 2008
  • It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play by Joe Landry – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented November 29-December 1, 5-8, 12-14, 2013

top

  • J.B. by Archibald MacLeish – Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented May 20, 1961 at the Unitarian Church
  • Jack & Jill – Directed by Ruth Scott, June Randolph, & Eloise Minton – Presented July 12, 1951
  • Jack and the Beanstalk by Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by Kay Stowell – Presented November 29-December 1, 6-8, 1974
  • Janus by Carolyn Green – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented April 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 1960
  • Johnny Belinda by Elmer Harris – Directed by Eric Bishoff – Presented February 22-24, 26-March 1, 1980

top

  • King of Hearts by Jean Kerr & Eleanor Brooke – Directed by John Kirk – Presented October 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 1955
  • The King’s Creampuffs – Directed by Don Bish – Presented July 12, 1951
  • The Kitchen Witches by Caroline Smith – Directed by Anastasia Van Allen – Presented October 16, 17, 22-25, 29-31, 2015

top

  • Ladies in Retirement by Edward Percy & Reginald Denham – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented March 14-19, 1962
  • The Lady Who Cried Fox by Edward Clinton – Directed by John Kirk – Presented January 13-21, 1978
  • Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented September 10, 11, 14-18, 1982
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented September 10, 11, 16-18, 23-25, 1999
  • Last Round-up of the Guacamole Queens by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, & Jamie Wooten – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented January 6, 7, 12-15, 19-21, 2017
  • Laura by Vera Caspary & George Sklar
    • Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented March 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 1960
    • Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented February 24-26, March 1-4, 1989
  • Leaving Iowa by Tim Clue and Spike Manton – Directed by Andrea Haskett – Presented February 25, 26, March 3-6, 10-12, 2011
  • Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig – Directed by John Myers – Presented September 3, 4, 9-12, 16-18, 2010
  • Les Liaisons Dangereouses by Christopher Hampton – Directed by John Myers – Presented November 14-16, 19-22, 2003
  • Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer – Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented October 29, 30, November 4-7, 11-13, 1999
  • Lie, Cheat, and Genuflect by Billy VanZandt & Jane Milmore – Directed by Sean McBride – Presented January 10, 11, 16-19, 23-25, 2014
  • Life With Father by Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse – Directed by Vaughn Price & Sheridan Gill – Presented September 12-17, 1962
  • Light up the Sky by Moss Hart – Directed by Melvin Dir – Presented February 5, 6, 7, 8, 1953
  • Lily the Felon’s Daughter – Directed by Don Mummert & Jay Garland – Presented August 23-30, 1975 at the Western Idaho State Fair
  • The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
    • Directed by Micheal Reinbold & Sam Johnson – Presented October 31-November 4, 1972
    • Directed by Janelle K. Walters – Presented October 17-19, 22-25, 30-November 1, 1997
  • The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by Joseph Robinette – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented July 18-21, 25-27, 2013 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • The Little Circus Donkey by Helen Littler Howard – Directed by Eloise Minton, Louise Thuneman, & Beverly Gasparotti – Presented July 7, 1950
  • The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented December 13, 14, 15, 16, 1951
    • Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented February 11, 12, 15-19, 1983
  • Little Old Ladies in Tennis Shoes by Sandra Fenichel Asher – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented April 5-6, 11-14, 18-20, 2002
  • Little Red and the Hoods by Karen Boettcher-Tate – Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented December 13-15, 20-22, 2002
  • Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken, based on the film by Roger Corman – Directed by John Myers – Presented September 4, 5, 10-13, 17-19, 2015
  • The Little Snow Girl by Nellie McCaslin – Directed by Janet Lizaso – Presented December 6-8, 13-15, 1996
  • Little Two Eyes – Directed by Ann Scott – Presented July 22, 1952
  • Little Women by Peter Clapham (based on the Novel by Louisa M. Alcott) – Directed by Autumn Kersey – Presented December 1-3, 7-10, 13-16, 2006
  • The Littlest Angel by Charles Tazewell – Directed by Teresa Sproul – Presented November 26-28, December 3-5, 1999
  • Look Homeward Angel by Ketti Krings – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented October 21-23, 26-29, 1988
  • Lost by Mary Louise Wilson – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 24, 25, March 1-4, 8-10, 2012
  • Love Letters by A. R. Gurney – Directed by Helen Irwin – Presented December 3-5, 8-11, 1993
  • Love Me Long by Doris Frankel – Directed by Bob Miller – Presented February 18, 19, 20, 21, 1954
  • Love Rides the Rails by Morland Cary – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented December 8-11, 1949
  • LuAnn Hampton Laverty Oberlander by Preston Jones – Directed by Michele Hendryx – Presented February 26-28, March 3-6, 1993
  • Lucy Locket
    • Directed by Nel Tregaskis – Presented August 25, 1950
    • Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented February 22, 1958
  • Lunch Hour by Jean Kerr – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented January 6-7, 10-14, 1984

top

  • MacBeth Did It by John Patrick – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented February 20-21, 24-28, 1987
  • The Mad Hatters by Kurtz Gordon – Directed by Mary Barrows – Presented August 12 & 13, 1955
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented September 12-15, 18-21, 1968
  • The Magic Spell – Directed by Ann Scott and Mrs. J.C. Ferral – Presented July 22, 1952
  • A Majority of One by Leonard Spigelgass – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented April 20-23, 26-29, 1967
  • A Man For All Seasons by Robert Bolt
    • Directed by Dwight Jensen – Presented April 21-26, 30, May 1, 1965
    • Directed by Mike Silva – Presented November 8-10, 13-16, 2002
  • The Man in the Dog Suit by Albert Beich & William Wright – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented April 7-9, 12-15, 1989
  • The Man who Came to Dinner by George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart
    • Directed by John Kirk – Presented October 13-17, 1954
    • Directed by John Elliott – Presented May 16-18, 20-24, 1980
  • A Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekov – Directed by Ethel Tuman – Presented June 19, 1972
  • Mary, Mary by Jean Kerr – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented March 4-6, 9-12, 1966
  • The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder
    • Directed by Don Bish – Presented October 22-26, 1959
    • Directed by George Borchers – Presented April 8, 9, 12-16, 1983
  • Meet Me in Saint Louis by Hugh Wheeler Music by Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane – Directed by Autumn Haynes – Presented Aug 1-4, 2002 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • Merlin’s Tale of Arthur’s Magic Sword by Keith Engar
    • Directed by Kay Doty – Presented November 29, 30, December 6-8, 1985
    • Directed by Janet Lizaso – Presented November 28-30, December 5-7, 1997
  • The Merry Wives of Boredom – Directed by Don Milne – Presented August 22, 1951
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare – Directed by John Fairchild – Presented April 18-21, 24-27, 1968
  • A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare – Directed by David Six – Presented March 19-21, 1982 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • The Mikado by William Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan – Directed by Randy Krawl & James E. Simmerman (Musical Director) – Presented June 19-21, 24-27, 1981
  • Mind Over Matter – Directed by Elizabeth Robinson – Presented July 12, 1951
  • Miracle on 34th Street Adapted by Mountain Community Theater from the novel by Valentine Davies – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented November 25-27, December 1-4, 8-10,  2016
  • The Miracle Worker by William Gibson – Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented April 1-3, 5-9, 1977
  • The Miss Firecracker Contest by Beth Henley – Directed by John Elliott – Presented April 8-10, 13-16, 1994
  • Mr. Feb Thaw – Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented February 22, 1958
  • Mister Roberts by Thomass Heggen & Joshua Logan – Directed by Melvin Dir – Presented October 15, 16, 17, 18, 1953
  • Mrs. California by Doris Baizley – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented April 1, 2, 7-10, 13-16, 2005
  • Mrs. Magician’s Mistake – Presented August 22, 1951
  • Mrs. Pollywigs and Her Wonderful Waxworks – Directed by Barbara Hollingshead – Presented Summer 1953
  • Mixed Doubles by Fred Carmichael – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented September 9-11, 14-17, 1988
  • The Monkey’s Paw by W. W. Jacobs – Directed by Keith Couch – Presented July 9, 10, 11, 1976
  • Mornings at Seven by Paul Osburn – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 24, 25, March 2-5, 8-11, 2006
  • A Mother Goose Dream  – Directed by Beverly Brown – Presented Summer 1953
  • The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie
    • Directed by John Voulkos – Presented October 29-31, November 2-6, 1976
    • Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented October 16, 17, 22-25, 29-31, 2009
  • Move Over Mrs. Markham by Ray Cooney – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented April 9, 10, 14-18, 22-24, 1999
  • Murder Among Friends by Bob Barry – Directed by Laura Miller – Presented February 22, 23, 25-28, March 1, 2, 1985
  • Murder at the Howard Johnson’s by Ron Clark & Sam Bobrick
    • Directed by Don Mummert – Presented January 8-10, 13-16, 1993
    • Directed by Don Mummert – Presented in April 10-12, 15-18, 23-25, 1998
  • A Murder Has Been Arranged by Emyln Williams – Directed by Dwight Jensen – Presented January 19-22, 25-28, 1967
  • Murder on the Nile by Agatha Christie – Directed by John Voulkos – Presented October 19-21, 1979
  • The Murder Room by Jack Sharkey – Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented October 18, 19, 22-27, 1985
  • Murderer by Anthony Shaffer – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented October 20-21, 26-29, November 1-4, 2006
  • The Musical Comedy Murders of 1949 by John Bishop – Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented November 4-6, 9-12, 17-19, 1994
  • My Sister Eileen by Jerome Chodrov – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented October 28-30, 1949
  • My Three Angels by Sam & Bella Spewack
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented March 28, 29, 30, 31, April 1, 1956
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented September 13-15, 17-21, 1974
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Rupert Holmes (Based on an unfinished novel by Charles Dickens) – Directed by Autumn Kersey – Presented October 17, 18, 23-26, 29-November 1, 2008
  • The Mystery of Montague Manor Directed by Don Bish – Presented March or April 1951 on KGEM Radio

top

  • The Nerd by Larry Shue – Directed by Michele Hendryx – Presented May 25-26, 31-June 3, 7-9, 2001
  • Never Too Late by Sumner Arthur Long – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented October 20-23, 26-28, 1966
  • Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented February 23, 24, 26, 1950
  • The Night of January 16th by Ann Rand – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented in March 16-18, 20, 1949
  • Night of the Iguana by Tennessee Williams – Directed by Richard Spero – Presented March 30-April 1, April 3-7, 1973
  • Night Watch by Lucille Fletcher – Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented March 29-31, April 2-6, 1974
  • No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre – Directed by Kay Stowell – Presented October 21, 1974 at the Membership Meeting
  • No Sex Please, We’re British by Anthony Marriott and Alistair Foot – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented February 17-19, 22-25, March 2-4, 1995
  • No Time for Sergeants by Ira Levin – Directed by John Kirk – Presented January 18-21, 24-27, 1968
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented February 25, 26, March 2-5, 9-11, 2000
  • Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney & John Chapman – Directed by Jim Lambert – Presented May 2-4, 7-10, 2003
  • Nude with Violin by Noel Coward – Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented May 9, 10, 13-17, 1986
  • Nunsense by Dan Goggin
    • Directed by Jack Leonard & Aleta Briggs (Musical Director) – Presented December 6-8, 11-14, 1991
    • Directed by Don Hawkins & Jeremy Tate (Musical Director) – Presented February 27-March 1, 4-7, 12-14, 1998

top

  • The Octette Bridge Club by P.J. Barry
    • Directed by Bob Coles – Presented October 23, 24, 27-31, 1987
    • Directed by Janet Summers – Presented October 19-20, 25-28, November 1-3, 2001
  • The Odd Couple by Neil Simon – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented October 31 – November 3, 6-9, 1968
  • The Odd Couple-Female Version by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented February 26, 27, March 1-5, 1988
    • Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented May 22, 24, 27-30, June 3-6, 1998
    • Directed by Shelby Bay – Presented September 2, 3, 8-11, 15-17, 2016
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
    • Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented October 22-24, 27-30, 1965
    • Directed by David Mendes Priest – Presented February 20-22, 25-28, 2004
  • Oil’s Well that Ends Well by Juniper P. Whipshade – Directed by David Six – Presented March 19-21, 1982 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson
    • Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented May 10, 11, 13-18, 1985
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented May 26, 27, June 1-4, 7-10, 2006
  • Once More With Feeling by Harry Kurnitz – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented April 24-29, 1963
  • Once Upon a Mattress by Jay Thompson, Dean Fuller and Marshall Barer – Directed by John Myers – Presented May 25-26, 31-June 3, 7-9, 2018
  • Once Upon a Wolf by Steph DeFerie – Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented May 6-8, 13-15, 2005
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented March 28-30, April 2-5, 2003
  • Opal is a Diamond by John Patrick – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented February 14-16, 18-21, 1975
  • Opal’s Baby by John Patrick – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented January 11-12, 14-19, 1985
  • Opal’s Husband by John Patrick – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented May 27, 28, 31-June 4, 1988
  • Opal’s Million Dollar Duck by John Patrick – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented September 8-10, 13-16, 1989
  • Open House by Tom Donahoe – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented January 16, 17, 22-25, 28-31, 2009
  • The Orphans by James Prideaux – Directed by Don Mummert & Debbie Straight – Presented January 17-19, 22-25, 1992
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented September 8-11, 14-17, 1966
    • Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented April 10, 11, 16-19, 22-25, 2009
  • Out of My Father’s House by Paula Wagner, Jack Hossiss & Eve Merriam-Based on Eve Merrian’s “Growing up Female in America” – Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented November 12-14, 1981
  • Out of Sight, Out of Murder by Fred Carmichael – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented October 23-25, 28-31, 1992
  • Out of Order by Ray Cooney – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 13, 14, 19-22, 26-28, 2012
  • Out of the Frying Pan by Francis Swann – Directed by Jim Davis – Presented August 6, 7, 1954
  • Over the River and Through the Woods by Joe DiPietro – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented June 3, 4, 9-12, 15-18, 2005
  • Overruled by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by Micheal Corrigan – Presented June 27-29 & July 5, 6, 1996 as part of “An Evening of Comedy”
  • Overtones by Alice Gerstenberg
    • Directed by Jean McKaig – Presented by beginner’s class August 3 & 5, 1948 at Boise Junior College
    • Directed by Mrs. Milton Sachs – Presented January 12 & 28, 1949
    • Directed by Margot Bown – Presented April 17, 1972 at the Membership Meeting

top

  • Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 10-12, 15-18, 1992
  • The Party – Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented February 22, 1958
  • Payment Deferred by Jeffery Dell – Directed by George Bowditch – Presented February 28, 29, Mar 1, 2, 1952
  • Peg O’ My Heart by J. Hartley Manners – Directed by Don Bish – Presented November 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 1955
  • The Persecuted Maiden by A. L. Kaser – Directed by Nel Tregaskis – Presented August 25, 1950
  • Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie – Directed by Scott Beseman – Presented December 1-3, 8-10, 1978
  • Petticoat Fever by Mark Reed – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented December 8, 9, 10, 1950
  • The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented February 13-16, 19-22, 1969
  • The Pink Panther Stikes Again by William Gleason – Directed by Brad Ooley – Presented May 18, 19, 24-27, 31-June 2, 2012
  • Pinocchio by Carl Collodi (Translated by Sarah Scott Edwards, Adapted by Dr. Rosemary Nesbitt) – Directed by Sally Ahlstedt – Presented December 3-5, 10-12, 1982
  • Pinocchio by Carl Collodi (Adapted by Madge Miller) – Directed by Ron Riley & Betty Jefferson – Presented November 26-28, December 3-5, 1999
  • Pirates of Penzance by William Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan
    • Directed by Bruce Richardson & Catherine Gilke (musical director) – Presented June 19-21, 25-28, 1980
    • Junior Version – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented July 17-20, 24-26, 2008 in cooperation with Boise City Parks & Recreation Department at BLT
  • Play It Again Sam by Woody Allen – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented May 11-13, 15-19, 1973
  • Play On! by John Patrick – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented May 21, 22, 26-30, June 3-5, 1999
  • The Play’s the Thing by Ferenc Molnar (Adapted by P.G. Wodehouse) – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented March 2-5, 8-11, 1967
  • Playing Doctor  – Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented February 22, 1958
  • Plaza Suite by Neil Simon
    • Directed by John Voulkos – Presented September 10-12, 15-19, 1971
    • Directed by Pat Ryan – Presented September 5, 6, 11-14, 17-20, 2008
  • The Pleasure of His Company by Samuel Taylor – Directed by Sheridan Gill – Presented January 31-February 5, 1962
  • Poetry and Plaster by Russel Medcraft – Directed by Trisha Shugarek – Presented June 27-29, July 5, 6, 1996 as part of “An Evening of Comedy”
  • Pollyanna Adapted by Susan Pargman – Directed by Cheryl Blauer, Greg Finley, and Patti Finley – Presented July 14-16, 20-22, 2017 in cooperation with Boise Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • Pot of Gold by Platus (arranged by Albert Cullum) – Directed by John Elliott – Presented March 19-21, 1982 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • The Potboiler – Directed by Helen Beauclaire – Presented by beginner’s class August 3 & 5, 1948
  • The Potting Shed by Graham Greene – Presented August 21, 1958 at a General Membership Meeting
  • Prelude to a Kiss by Craig Lucas – Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented September 6-8, 11-14, 19-21, 1996
  • Prescription: Murder by William Link & Richard Levinson – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented October 27-29, November 1-4, 1989
  • Pride and Prejudice Adapted by Jon Jory – Directed by Diana Holdridge – Presented September 1-2, 7-10, 14-16, 2017
  • The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain (adapted by Charlotte B. Chorpenning) – Directed by Betty Jefferson – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 1990
  • The Princess and the Magic Pea – Directed by Pat Patterson & Tim Gleason – Presented March 1, 2, 3, 1984 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • The Princess and the Moon – Presented August 22, 1951
  • Princess Tenderheart by Githa Sowerby – Directed by Joyce Charlton & Sandra Price – Presented July 7, 1950
  • The Prisoner of Second Avenue by Neil Simon – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented May 19-21, 24-27, 1989
  • Private Lives by Noel Coward – Directed by Colleen Fordyce – Presented September 19-21, 23-27, 1975
  • Prometheus Bound by Aeshyles (Arranged by Albert Cullum) – Directed by Tim Gleason – Presented March 19-21, 1982 in cooperation with Boise Schools Gifted and Talented Program at Boise Little Theater
  • Pure as the Driven Snow by Paul Loomis – Directed by Jay Sherlock & Sheridan Gill – Presented June 2, 3, 4, 1961

top

top

  • Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire – Directed by Mike Mullens – Presented April 6, 7, 12-15, 19-21, 2012
  • Rain by John Colton & Clemente Randolph – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented October 25-30, 1961
  • The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented April 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 1958
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented September 8-9, 14-17, 21-23, 2000
  • Rashomon by Fay & Michael Kanin – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented October 24-26, 28-November 1, 1975
  • The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 16-18, 21-24, 2004
  • Rebecca by Daphne duMaurier – Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented October 23-28, 1963
  • Reclining Figure by Harry Kurnitz – Directed by Tom Wright – Presented January 29, 30, 31, February 1, 2, 1958
  • The Red Velvet Cake War by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, & Jamie Wooten – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented April 12-13, 18-21, 25-27, 2013
  • The Redheaded League by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle – Directed by John Voulkos – Presented April 21, 1975 (at membership meeting)
  • Rehearsal for Murder by D.D. Brooke – Directed by Brook Stallings – Presented October 23, 24, 28-November 1, 5-7, 1998
  • The Reluctant Debutante by William Douglas Home – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented January 28, 29, 30, 31, February 1, 1960
  • The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker by Liam O’Brien – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented March 29, 30, 1957
  • Rex’s Exes by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, & Jamie Wooten – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 27, 28, March 5-8, 12-14, 2015
  • Rip Van Winkle adapted by Barbara McKean – Directed by Barbara McKean – Presented December 2-4, 9-11, 1977
  • The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented January 29-February 3, 1964
  • Roman Candle by Sidney Sheldon – Directed by John Kirk – Presented September 11-14, 17-20, 1969
  • The Romance of Piff-Paff Land – Directed by Eloise Minton & Louise Thuneman – Presented August 11 & 17, 1949 by Boise Little Theater-Junior
  • Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented May 14-17, 20-23, 1970
  • Romantic Comedy by Bernard Slade (from P.J. Craddock novel) – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented May 14, 15, 18-22, 1982
  • A Room Full of Roses by Edith Sommer – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented September 14-19, 1960
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented October 17-20, 23-26, 1991
  • The Royal Family by George S. Kaufman & Edna Ferber
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented March 12, 13, 14,15,16, 1958
    • Directed by John Elliott – Presented February 23-25, 27-March 3, 1979
  • Ruddigore by William Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan – Directed by Randy Krawl with Sidney Hudson as Musical Director – Presented June 18, 19, 23-26, 1982
  • Rumors by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Don Walker – Presented May 28-30, June 2-5, 1993
    • Directed by Frank White – Presented September 2, 3, 8-11, 15-17, 2011
  • Rumpelstiltskin by Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by Betty Jo Jefferson – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 1979
  • The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented February 20-21, 24-28, 1981
  • Running in the Red by Karl Tiedemann – Directed by Jim Lambert – Presented May 17-18, 23-26, 30-June 1, 2002

top

  • Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor – Directed by John Kirk – Presented October 19, 20, 1956
  • Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade – Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented September 7, 8, 11-15, 1984
  • Scapino! by Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale – Directed by Rick Hoover – Presented February 25, 26, March 3-6, 9-12, 2005
  • See How They Run by Phillip King
    • Directed by Tom Wright – Presented September 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 1958
    • Directed by Sharon Purdy – Presented May 11, 12, 15-19, 1984
    • Directed by Mike Silva – Presented May 14-16, 19-22, 2004
  • Send Me No Flowers by Norman Barasch & Carroll Moore – Directed by Shirley Mix – Presented December 1-4, 7-10, 1966
  • Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, translated by Jeffrey Hatcher and Emilio Landi – Directed by Jonathon Perry – Presented January 8, 9, 14-17, 21-23, 2016
  • Seven Year Itch by George Axelrod
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented April 22-27, 1964
    • Directed by Eric Bishoff – Presented September 8-10, 12-16, 1978
  • The Sewing Circle Directed by Elsie Jefferson & Mrs. J.C. Ferral – Presented July 22, 1952
  • Shadowlands by William Nicholson – Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented October 22-24, 27-30, 1993
  • Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig – Directed by Paul Archibeque – Presented September 6, 7, 12-15, 19-21, 2013
  • Sham – Directed by Barbara Cooper – Presented by beginner’s class August 3 & 5, 1948
  • The Shape of Things by Neil Labute – Directed by Karissa J. Murrell Adams – Presented November 5, 6, 12, 13, 2010 (BLT’s Black Box Project)
  • The Shock of Recognition by Robert Anderson (part of “You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water is Running”) – Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented July 9, 10, 11, 1976 as part of the “Summer Repertory Odeum”
  • The Silver Whistle by Robert E. McEnroe – Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented November 2, 3, 4, 1951
  • Sinbad the Sailor by Jack A. Melanos – Directed by Joan Roderick – Presented December 1-3, 8-10, 1972
  • Sing On! by Rick Abbott – Directed by Barbara Beautrow – Presented January 12-13, 18-21, 25-27, 2001
  • 6 Rms Riv Vu by Bob Randall – Directed by Mike Silva – Presented February 18-20, 22-27, 1977
  • The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder – Directed by J. Richard Garland – Presented April 5, 6, 8-13, 1985
  • Skylark by Samson Raphaelson – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented April 25-30, 1962
  • The Slave with Two Faces by Mary Carolyn Davies – Directed by Bob Kirkpatrick – Presented August 25, 1950
  • The Sleeping Beauty by Eileen Moushey – Directed by Janet Lizaso – Presented December 1-3, 8-10, 1995
  • The Sleeping Beauty  Adapted by Charlotte B. Chorpenning – Directed by Stan McCready – Presented November 28-30, December 5-7, 1980
  • Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer – Directed by Bruce LaFollette – Presented January 17-19, 22-25, 2003
  • Snow White & The Seven Drawfs  Adapted by Jessie Braham White – Directed by Jeannie Matthews & Jack Leonard – Presented December 2-4, 9-11, 1983
  • Snowbound – Directed by Jim Davis – Presented Summer, 1953
  • So Sick – Presented Summer of 1958
  • The Solid Gold Cadillac by Howard Teichmann & George S. Kaufman – Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented April 29, 30, 1957
  • The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood by Mary Lynn Dobson – Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 2001
  • Somewhere in Between by Craig Pospisil – Directed by Kevin Kimsey – Presented January 13, 14, 19-22, 25-28, 2006
  • Speaking of Murder by Audrey & William Roos – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented October 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 1958
  • Speaking Terms by Roland Pertwee – Directed by Trisha Shugarek – Presented June 27-29 & July 5, 6, 1996 as part of “An Evening of Comedy”
  • Squabbles by Marshall Karp
    • Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented January 6-8, 11-14, 19-20, 1995
    • Directed by Wm. Brad Ooley – Presented January 9, 10, 15-18, 22-24, 2015
  • Stage Door by Edna Ferber – Directed by Augusta Kay – Presented May 20, 21, 22, 1949
  • Stalag 17 by Donald Bevan & Edmund Trzcinski – Directed by John Kirk – Presented May 15-18, 21-24, 1969
  • The Star Spangled Girl by Neil Simon – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented May 14-16, 18-22, 1976
  • State of the Union by Howard Lindsay & Russell Crouse – Directed by Bruce Richardson – Presented September 5-13, 1980
  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling
    • Directed by Ev Sherod – Presented September 7-9, 12-15, 1990
    • Directed by John Myers – Presented September 7, 8, 13-16, 19-22, 2007
  • The Still Alarm by George S. Kaufmann – Directed by Ginger Scott – Presented November 12-14, 1981
  • Still Life by Noel Coward – Directed by Barbara Bowditch – Presented June 13, 14, 1952
  • Strange Bedfellows by Florence Ryerson and Colin Clements
    • Directed by Lumir A. Gerner & Helen Farrer – Presented April 27, 28, 29,1951
    • Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented September 14-16, 18-22, 1973
  • Strange Snow by Steve Metcalfe – Directed by Laura Miller – Presented January 8-10, 13-17, 1987
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
    • Directed by John Elliott – Presented February 16-18, 21-24, 1990
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented February 24, 25, March 2-11, 2017
  • The Streets of Boise Adapted from play by Dion Boucicault – Directed by Dr. Charles Lauderbach – Presented August 24-31, 1974 at the Western Idaho Fair Grounds
  • The Streets of Old Boise Adapted from play by Dion Boucicault – Directed by Dr. Charles Lauderbach – Presented February 27, 28, March 1, 1975
  • The Subject was Roses by Frank D. Gilroy – Directed by John E. Miller – Presented October 20-22, 24-28, 1978
  • Suds in Your Eye  by Jack Kirkland – Directed by Bob Coles – Presented September 5, 6, 9-13, 1986
  • Sullivan & Gilbert by Kenneth Ludwig – Directed by John Elliott with Katherine Elliot-Musical Director- Presented September 9-11, 14-17, 22-24, 1994
  • Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Williams – Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented October 19-22, 25-28, 1967
  • Sunday in New York by Norman Krasna – Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented September 10-12, 15-18, 1965
  • The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon
    • Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented May 13-15, 17-21, 1977
    • Directed by Larry Dennis   – Presented May 23, 24, 29-Jun 1, 4-7, 2008
  • Surprise Directed by Nelly Tregaskis – Presented February 22, 1958 by BLT children’s group
  • Susan Slept Here by Steve Fisher and Alex Gottlieb – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented December 31-January 3, 6-10, 1970
  • Sweeney Todd by Hugh Wheeler & Music by Steven Sondheim – Directed by Laura Miller with Joseph Weisnewski (Musical Director) – Presented April 4, 5, 8-12, 1986
  • Sylvia by A.R. Gurney – Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented December 4, 5, 9-13, 17-19, 1998

top

  • Take Her, She’s Mine by Phoebe and Henry Ephron – Directed by Blanche Evans – Presented April 16, 22-24, 27-30, 1966
  • Taking Steps by Alan Ayckbourne – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented January 13-15, 18-21, 1989
  • Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson – Directed by Claudia Scott – Presented November 2, 3, 4, 5, 1983
  • The Teahouse of the August Moon by John Patrick – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented February 22, 23, 1957 (In the Boise High School Auditorium)
  • Ten Little Indians by Agatha Christie
    • Directed by Dr. William Shankweiler – Presented October 30-November 2, 5-8, 1969
    • Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented January 7, 8, 11-15, 1983
  • Ten Minute Alibi by Anthony Armstrong – Directed by Jay Sherlock – Presented March 11-16, 1964
  • The Tender Trap by Max Shulman & Robert Paul Smith – Directed by Keith Patterson – Presented December 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 1958
  • Theater of the Absurd by Liz Streiff – Directed by Liz Streiff – Presented September 20, 1971 at a Membership meeting
  • These Doggoned Elections Directed by Milt Hale – Presented 1953 by Boise Junior Little Theater at Julia Davis Park
  • 37 Postcards by Michael McKeever – Directed by Sarah Wright – Presented April 7, 8, 13-16, 20-22, 2017
  • Things My Mother Taught Me by Katherine DiSavino – Directed by Sarah Church – Presented April 10, 11, 16-19, 23-25, 2015
  • This Day and Age by Nagle Jackson – Directed by Randy Lord – Presented May 20, 21, 26-29, June 2-4, 2011
  • This is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan – Directed by Karissa J. Murrell Adams – Presented February 12, 13, 19, 20, 2010 (BLT’s “Black Box” Project)
  • Those Crazy Ladies in the House on the Corner by Pat Cook – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented April 9-11, 14-17, 2004
  • A Thousand Clowns by Herb Gardner – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented December 28-January 1, 2-5, 1973
  • Three Men on a Horse by George Abbott – Directed by Bill Rhodenbaugh – Presented March 30, 31, April 1, 2, 3, 1955
  • A Thurber Carnival by James Thurber – Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented September 7-9, 11-15, 1979
  • Tiger at the Gates by Jean Giraudoux (Translated Christopher Fry) – Directed by John Woodworth – Presented October 26-28, 30-November 3, 1973
  • ’till Death Do Us Part by Billy Van Zandt & Jane Milmore – Directed by John Myers – Presented January 12-13, 18-21, 24-27, 2007
  • The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan – Directed by John Elliott – Presented May 15-16, 19-23, 1981
  • To Forgive, Devine! by Jack Neary – Directed by Mike Silva – Presented January 11-12, 17-20, 24-26, 2002
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Timothy Mason based on the novel by Mark Twain – Directed by Cheryl Blauer – Presented July 10-12, 16-18, 2015 in cooperation with the Boise City Department of Parks & Recreation at BLT.
  • Tommy & His Tummy – Directed by June Randolph & Louise Thuneman – Presented August 22, 1951 by BLT Junior at Julia Davis Park
  • Tonight at 8:30 – Three One-Act Plays by Noel Coward – Each directed by a different director – Presented June 13, 14, 1952
  • Too Soon For Daisies by William Dinner and William Morum – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 23, 24, March 1-4, 7-10, 2007
  • Towards Zero by Agatha Christie – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 3, 4, 12-16, 1987
  • The Traveling Sisters by John Kirkpatrick – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented February 24, 25, March 1-4, 8-10, 2012 as part of “An Evening of Comedy”
  • The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge by Mark Brown – Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented November 28, 29, December 4-7, 10-13, 2008
  • Tribute by Bernard Slade – Directed by Pam Abas – Presented October 15-16, 19-24, 1982
  • The Troll and the Elephant Prince by Max Bush – Directed by John Sherod – Presented November 21-23, 28-30, 1986
  • Twas the Night Before Christmas by Ken Ludwig – Directed by John Myers – Presented November 28-30, December 4-7, 11-13, 2014
  • Twelve Angry Jurors Adapted by Sheman Sergel based on the Emmy award-winning television movie by Reginald Rose – Directed by Don Mummert – Presented April 2-4, 6-10, 1976
  • Twelve Angry Men Adapted by Sheman Sergel based on the Emmy award-winning television movie by Reginald Rose – Directed by David Mendes Priest – Presented April 9, 10, 15-18, 22-24, 2010
  • Two Blind Mice by Samuel Spewack – Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented October 27, 28, 29, 1950
  • Two Dwarves and the Seven Whites by Christopher Gieschen – Directed by Cricket Langworthy – Presented December 12-14, 19-21, 2003
  • Two for the Seesaw by William Gibson – Directed by Eric Bishoff – Presented July 21-23, 27-30, 1978

top

  • Under the Yum Yum Tree by Lawrence Roman
    • Directed by Shirley Mix – Presented December 2-7, 1964
    • Directed by Jack Leonard – Presented May 8, 9, 12-16, 1987
  • The Unguarded Hour by Bernard Merivale – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented March 13-18, 1963
  • The Unsinkable Molly Brown by Richard Morris & Meredith Wilson – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented July 27-29, August 3-5, 2006 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • ’till Death Do Us Part by Billy Van Zandt & Jane Milmore – Directed by John Myers – Presented January 12-13, 18-21, 24-27, 2007
  • Utter Relaxation Directed by Henry Blodgett and Joyce Howard – Presented February 13, 1951 at the Membership meeting

top

  • The Valiant by Holworthy Hall and Robert Middlemass – Directed by Kay Stowell – Presented March 20, 1972 at the Membership Meeting
  • Variety Review (50th Anniversary) – Directed by Gordon and Bea Eichmann – Presented July 11, 12, 1997
  • Verdict by Agatha Christie – Directed by Micheal Goss – Presented March 30-April 1, 4-7, 1990
  • Veronica’s Room by Ira Levin – Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented October 19, 20, 23-27, 1984
  • The Vespers by John Kirk – Directed by John Kirk – Presented February 8, 9, 1961
  • Visit to a Small Planet by Gore Vidal
    • Directed by Helen M. Farrer – Presented March 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 1959
    • Directed by Larry Dennis – Presented September 7-8, 13-16, 20-22, 2001

top

  • Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott
    • Directed by Don Hawkins – Presented May 14-16, 19-23, 28, 29, 1971
    • Directed by Nancy Shankweiler – Presented October 14, 15, 20-23, 26-29, 2005
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors by Jean Anouilh – Directed by J. Edwin Spence – Presented October 21-26, 1964
  • The War of the Worlds Directed by Keith Couch – Presented April 15, 1974
  • War With Words Presented May 4, 1970
  • Ways and Means by Noel Coward Directed by Don Bish – Presented June 13, 14, 1952
  • Where the Candle Goes – Directed by Thomas McCurry – Presented July 22, 1952
  • Irvin Berlin’s White Christmas Book by David Ives and Paul Blake – Directed by Wendy Koeppl – Presented November 26, 27, December 2-5, 9-11, 17, 18, 2010
  • The White Sheep of the Family by L. duGarde Peach & Ian Hay – Directed by Jon Irwin – Presented January 9, 10, 13-17, 1981
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf-Act III by Edward Albee – Directed by Mike Silva – Presented February 17, 1975 at the Membership meeting
  • The Willow and I by John Patrick – Directed by Ruth Scott – Presented November 19, 20, 21, 22, 1953
  • Willy Wonka, Jr. by Roald Dahl – Directed by Autumn Kersey – Presented July 19-22, 26-29, 2012 in cooperation with Boise City Department of Parks and Recreation at BLT
  • A Wind Between The Houses by Maurice Hill – Directed by Bruce LaFollette – Presented January 15, 16, 20-24, 28-30, 1999
  • The Wizard of Oz by Elizabeth Fuller Chapman – Directed by Collen Fordyce – Presented November 30-December 2, 7-9, 1973
  • A Woman of Judgement by Leon M. Pearson – Directed by Elizabeth Robinson – Presented August 25, 1950
  • The Women by Clare Boothe Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented April 24, 25, 26, 27, 1952
  • Wrong Window by Billy Van Zandt & Jane Milmore – Directed by Sean McBride – Presented January 11-12, 17-20, 24-26, 2013
  • Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter-based Emily Bronte’s novel – Directed by Lumir A. Gerner – Presented October 14, 15, 18-22, 1983

top

top

  • You Can’t Take it With You by George Kaufman & Moss Hart
    • Directed by Art LeTourneau – Presented December 2, 3, 5, 1948
    • Directed by Vaughn Price – Presented February 12-15, 18-21, 1970
  • You Never Can Tell by George Bernard Shaw – Directed by Jerry Garber – Presented September 11, 12, 15-19, 1987
  • You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown Based on the Comic Strip “Peanuts” by Charles M. Schulz Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner (by special arrangement with Tams-Witmark Music Library)
    • Directed by Keith Patterson & Gordon Eichmann (Musical Director) – Presented January 5-7,9-13, 1973
    • Directed by Wendy Koeppl and Erika Gray (Musical Director) – Presented September 4, 5, 10-13, 17-19, 2009

top

  • The Zoo Story by Edward Albee – Directed by Mike Silva – Presented June 17-20, 1976